English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
feathering brake
OBS: Often referred to as brake application needed to maintain a steady speed on a down grade.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
ralentissement par les freins [masculine noun]
OBS: frein à air comprimé