English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
descending grade [correct, officially approved]; down grade [officially approved]
OBS: descending grade; down grade : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
pente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pente : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Vías férreas)
pendiente [feminine noun]
DEF: Declive, en milímetros, de una línea de ferrocarril.