English (Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Advanced Technology Weapons)
shipboard defence [correct]
CONT: In recent tests conducted at Point Mugu the US Navy fired a number of anti-ship missiles-including older MM38 versions of the Exocet, Harpoon lDs and straight-flying supersonic targets-with a view to testing their invulnerability to shipboard defences : ALL missiles were shot down.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Armes de haute technicité)
système de défense embarqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'US Navy a récemment procédé à Point Mugu à une série de tirs de missiles antinavires de modèles divers, notamment Exocet MM38 et Harpoon lD et d'engins-cibles supersoniques afin de tester l'efficacité de ses systèmes de défense embarqués.