English (Locks and Locksmithing)
universal key [correct]
DEF: A hands-free key that wirelessly and omnidirectionally transmits an ID code to open a plurality of different locks.
OBS: This single universal key can replace the large number of different keys that a person typically carries, including mechanical tumbler-type keys, mag cards, automobile "keyless entry" transmitters, garage door openers, and the like. Because the system allows hands free opening of locks, the system allows the user to quickly and easily pass through otherwise locked doors without setting down loads or searching through pockets or purses for keys.
PHR: Universal key duplicator.
French (Serrurerie)
clef universelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clé mains libres, sans fil, omnidirectionnelle, qui transmet un code d'identification personnelle pour ouvrir un grand nombre de serrures différentes.