English (Education Theory and Methods; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
free-response test [correct]
DEF: An ESP(extrasensory perception) test in which the subject responds freely(does not choose from a fixed list of targets). For example, the subject may write down or draw their impressions, or may talk freely into a tape recorder. In order to assess the accuracy of the responses, they are compared with various targets(including the actual target) by a judge.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Docimologie)
test à réponses personnelles [masculine noun]; test à réponses libres [proposal, masculine noun]; test à réponses ouvertes [proposal, masculine noun]