English (General Vocabulary; Ecology (General))
local ecological knowledge [correct]; LEK [correct]
DEF: Place-based ecological knowledge held by a specific group of people related to living organisms and their relationship with the environment, including traditional ecological knowledge passed down through generations.
French (Vocabulaire général; Écologie (Généralités))
connaissances écologiques locales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; CEL [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Connaissances écologiques sur un lieu, détenues par un groupe précis de personnes, portant sur les organismes vivants et leur relation avec l'environnement, y compris les connaissances écologiques traditionnelles transmises de génération en génération.