English (Government Contracts)
technical specification [correct, noun]
DEF: Specification which lays down goods characteristics or their related processes and production methods, or services characteristics or their related process and production methods, including the applicable administrative provisions, with which compliance is mandatory.
OBS: It may also include or deal exclusively with terminology, symbols, packaging, marking or labeling requirements as they apply to a good, process, or production or operating method.
French (Marchés publics)
spécification technique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
especificación técnica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Especificación que establece las características de los bienes o procesos y métodos de producción conexos, o las características de servicios o sus métodos [de] operación conexos, incluyendo las disposiciones administrativas aplicables. También puede incluir requisitos en materia de terminología, símbolos, embalaje, marcado o etiquetado aplicables a un bien, proceso o método de producción u operación o tratar exclusivamente de ellas.