English (Employment Benefits; Labour and Employment)
statutory benefit [correct]
CONT: Creating Opportunity proposed that grants to business be reduced by $225 million a year. A number of measures are being implemented to achieve this objective. These reductions are over-and-above the reductions in grants and contributions announced in the April 1993 budget. Most grants to business delivered by other departments will be cut by a further 5 per cent from the levels established in the April 1993 budget, including certain statutory benefits. By 1996-97, grants to business will be on the order of $3. 1 billion, down by just under 10 per cent from $3. 4 billion in 1993-94.
French (Avantages sociaux; Travail et emploi)
avantage prévu par la loi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le document Pour la création d'emplois - Pour la relance économique proposait de réduire les subventions aux entreprises de $225 millions par année. Un certain nombre de mesures sont prises à cette fin. [...] Ces réductions s'ajoutent aux compressions des subventions et contributions annoncées dans le budget d'avril 1993. La plupart des subventions offertes aux entreprises par d'autres ministères seront réduites d'encore 5 pour cent par rapport aux niveaux établis dans le budget d'avril 1993, ce qui touchera également certains avantages prévus par la loi. En 1996-97, les subventions aux entreprises seront de l'ordre de $3.1 milliards, en baisse d'un peu moins de 10 pour cent par rapport à leur niveau de $3.4 milliards en 1993-94.
OBS: Lexique de l'emploi. Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1990.