English (Biochemistry)
catalytic RNA [correct]
CONT: Research is on hairpin catalytic RNA, a catalytic RNA discovered and characterized here in my laboratory at Northern Illinois University. Hairpin catalytic RNA is a molecule which can be engineered to very efficiently cleave target RNA sequences in a unique and efficient reaction. The catalytic RNA can thus be used for the specific down regulation of gene expression since it can be designed to destroy mRNA. Current applications being developed are down regulation of selected genes, including those in the virus HIV-1. Thus it has potential as an AIDS therapeutic.
French (Biochimie)
ARN catalytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Macromolécule biologique d'acide ribonucléique susceptible d'agir comme une enzyme et de catalyser des réactions chimiques.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
ARN catalítico [correct, masculine noun]; ribozima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molécula de ARN [ácido ribonucleico] que puede catalizar la ruptura química de sí misma o de otras moléculas de ARN.