English (Ecology (General); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
stand structure [correct]
DEF: The horizontal or vertical distribution of components of a forest stand including the height, diameter, crown layers, and stems of trees, shrubs, herbaceous understory, snags, and down woody debris.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
structure du peuplement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribution horizontale et verticale des composantes d'un peuplement forestier, comme la hauteur, le diamètre, les classes de cime ainsi que les tiges d'arbres, d'arbustes et d'herbacées en sous-étages, les chicots et les débris ligneux au sol.