English (Constitutional Law; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
vagueness doctrine [correct]; overbreadth doctrine [correct]; doctrine of vagueness
DEF: The doctrine holding that if a statute is so broadly written that it deters free expression, then it can be struck down on its face because of its chilling effect even if it also prohibits acts that may legitimately be forbidden. The Supreme Court has used this doctrine to invalidate a number of laws, including those that would disallow peaceful picketing or require loyalty oaths.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
théorie de l'imprécision [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Nova Scotia Pharmaceutical Society, [1992] 2 R.C.S. 606, 643.