English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
snowboard slopestyle [correct]; slopestyle [correct]
CONT: In slopestyle, riders go down a course comprised of various obstacles such as hips, jumps, rails, and boxes. Judges evaluate the runs for their overall composition, including the sequence, difficulty, style and execution of the tricks, the amount of risk in the routine(including the amplitude achieved) and how the rider uses the course. During each phase of competition, each rider does two runs but only the highest-scoring one counts towards the results.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
descente acrobatique en planche à neige [correct, feminine noun]; descente acrobatique en surf des neiges [correct, feminine noun]; planche à neige slopestyle [correct, feminine noun]; slopestyle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Slopestyle. Les athlètes descendent une piste parsemée d’obstacles divers (rails, quarts de cylindre, tremplins). Les caractéristiques techniques de la piste sont déterminées par la Fédération Internationale de Ski. Format des épreuves : Par élimination avec demi-finales et finales, deux passages par round. Celui qui obtient les meilleurs résultats est déclaré vainqueur.