English (Silviculture)
brush blade [correct]
CONT: The better brushcutters have a design whereby the accessories, such as brush blades, tri-cut blades, tring trimmer heads, and others, fit FLUSH against the gear housing, leaving no gap whatsoever where weeds can get wedged. This is an excellent design, and one to look for... Now HERE's something that really works. Called by various names, this tri-cut blade will cut through tough, woody plants with ease, including mountain laurel and rhododendron. If your brushcutter is powerful, it will also cut down fairly large tree saplings. These blades are made from steel, and can be resharpened when dull.
French (Sylviculture)
lame à débroussailler [feminine noun]