English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
doorbell sign [correct]
DEF: Tenderness and radiation of pain or tingling sensation caused by pressing with the thumb when examining the contour of the lumbar spine and checking for local tenderness. If pain radiates down the leg on eliciting this tenderness, it is a reliable sign of root compression at that level. If this does not occur immediately and pressure is maintained, the patient may then begin to complain of paraesthesiae, tingling or even pain in the appropriate radiation.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de la sonnette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Douleur locale avec irradiation sciatique, provoquée par la pression latérovertébrale à la hauteur de l'espace interépineux où siège la hernie discale responsable d'une sciatique vertébrale commune.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo del timbre [masculine noun]