English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Underground Mining)
cut-and-fill stoping [correct]; cut-and-fill method [correct]; cut-and-fill mining
DEF: A stoping method in which the ore is excavated by successive flat or inclined slices, working upward from the level as in shrinkage stoping. However, after each slice is blasted down all broken ore is removed, and the stope is filled with waste up to within a few feet of the back before the next slice is taken out, just enough room being left between the top of the waste pile and the back of the stope to provide working space.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Exploitation minière souterraine)
exploitation par tranches montantes remblayées [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation à coupe et remblai [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation par coupe et remblai [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des tranches montantes [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des tranches montantes remblayées [correct, feminine noun]; méthode montante remblayée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes de tranches remblayées s'appliquent aux gisements dont la dimension selon la verticale est importante (filons, couches en dressants et parfois amas) : le minerai est abattu (et évacué) par tranches horizontales de 3 à 4 m de hauteur. Avant de passer à une tranche suivante, le vide créé est remblayé; la tranche suivante peut être au-dessus (tranches montantes remblayées, où le remblai sert de plancher de travail) ou au-dessous (tranches descendantes sous remblai).