English (Psychology (General))
erratic relationship [correct]; unstable relationship [correct]
DEF: Unstable bond liable to frequent disruptions of subject’s affectional behavior with someone else. Possible cause: lack of commitment on the part of at least one of the parties to "work things out".
OBS: For example alcoholics of long standing seem to undergo an almost unlimited number of troubles in their home lives and still maintain the urge to renew relationships or form new ones after the most severe emotional upheavals. Hence, the term "erratic relationship" implies several changes in partners, due to a lack of consistency, regularity, or uniformity in behaviour of the person who appears to have difficulty in settling down. An erratic relationship between 2 persons may also be one in which the level of commonality fluctuates during periods of stress. A man suffering from oppressive stress at work will let his relationship with his partner suffer. The partner reacts negatively and leaves, causing a rift. Once the stress has subsided, the couple once again attempts to rebuild on the commonality, only to fall apart subsequently when other stressors interfere in the process. Given the repetitive cycle of the phenomenon, the relationship is said to be erratic or unstable. Other key terms & expressions : unsettled, unpredictability, liable to change. Not to be confused with "erratic behavior".
CONT: Your life may have been strained by erratic relationships and you probably worry a lot about losing the people close to you.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
relation instable [feminine noun]; relation à caractère versatile [feminine noun]
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «relations sans lendemain = one-night stands».