English (Environmental Law; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
production standard [correct]; product standard [correct]
CONT: Production standards are : a) for fixing limit values for the quantities of harmful substances or disamenities which must not be exceeded in the composition of, or emissions from, a product; b) for determining the specifications and properties of a product; c) for prescribing the method and conditions of use of a product. These standards are laid down in government regulations. They should consolidate the level of technological development reached at any given time and, in the light of development trends, should fix long-term targets for industry.
OBS: Product standards should be the same for the entire economic area, in order to ensure that the products will be marketable everywhere in it. They should normally apply to the final product, since it is usually the latter and its intended end-use which determine the pollution. It is only when some or all of the final products manufactured from the same primary product cause comparable pollution that product standards can be fixed for the primary products or the raw materials.
OBS: Compare with "processing standard".
French (Droit environnemental; Techniques industrielles)
norme de produits [correct, feminine noun]; norme relative à la production [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limites de polluants ou de nuisances à ne pas dépasser, soit dans la composition de [certains] produits, soit dans leur émission.
OBS: Les normes de produits peuvent aussi s'appliquer aux propriétés ou même aux caractéristiques de conception, ou encore aux modalités d'utilisation, d'emballage, d'étiquetage de ces produits.
OBS: Essentiellement les normes de produits se penchent sur l'impact d'un produit donné sur l'environnement; les normes de procédés («processing standards») se penchent sur l'impact environnemental de l'équipement, de l'installation utilisés sous sa production.