English (Deep Foundations)
driven tube [correct]; drive tube [correct]
CONT: Where piles are of unencased cast-in-place concrete and are placed using a driven forming tube, the distance centre-to-centre of two piles shall be not less than 2 1/2 times the average shaft diameters ...
CONT: Fundex pile. A pile formed by screwing into the ground a steel drive tube that is simultaneously being pushed down by hydraulic rams. When the required formation level has been reached, concrete and reinforcement are placed in the tube, which is then withdrawn.
French (Fondations profondes)
tube battu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Différents types de fondations profondes [...] On distingue les pieux façonnés à l'avance des pieux exécutés en place. Les pieux exécutés en place sont soit à tube battu récupéré ou non, soit forés avec un tubage récupéré ou non ou à la boue.