English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
fall time [correct]
DEF: Time taken in a device for a quantity to change from a specified high level down to a specified lower level.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
temps de descente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire dans un appareil pour qu'une grandeur passe d'un niveau haut déterminé à un niveau bas déterminé.