English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Orbital Stations)
XVV mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... there are two main flight attitudes for the ISS [International Space Station] normal XVV(station x-axis perpendicular to the orbit plane). The XVV mode is air-plane-like, x forward, z down, and y("right wing") level. For integrated systems design reasons(thermal, power, communications, etc.) XVV is required to be [plus or minus] 15° roll/yaw, and +10 to-20° pitch with respect to LVLH [Local Vertical Local Horizontal].
OBS: XVV mode: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Stations orbitales)
mode XVV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: mode XVV : axe x de la station perpendiculaire au plan orbital.
OBS: mode XVV : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).