English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Hearing)
pure tone audiogram [correct]
DEF: An audiogram in which the threshold for pure tone stimuli is charted in decibels of hearing level down the vertical axis, the horizontal axis being the frequency which is usually measured in octave steps from 125 Hz to 8 kHz.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Ouïe)
audiogramme tonal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique sur lequel sont inscrits les points qui marquent les seuils auditifs d'un sujet pour diverses fréquences. (D'après les sources b et d).
OBS: L'audiogramme tonal chez l'homme est étudié de 128 à 8 192 hertz.