English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching; Trimming and Embroidery; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
flat-fell seam [correct]; flat-felled seam [correct]
DEF: A strong seam with two lines of stitching showing on the right side that is produced by folding one raw edge under the other and stitching it flat or slip-stitching it on the wrong side.
CONT: At a base level, a flat-felled seam is an overlapping seam that [is] sewn flat. Placing one edge inside a folded edge of fabric, the fold is then stitched down to create a flat surface. Extremely durable and sturdy, [fewer] threads are exposed to the wearer, leading to less fraying. Aside from that, flat-felled seams tend to look much cleaner and more appealing.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture; Passementerie et broderie; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
couture rabattue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couture rabattue est une couture plate et solide qui s'emploie principalement pour le montage des vêtements de sport confectionnés dans des tissus molletonnés [...]