English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
plugging temperature [correct]; PT [correct]
CONT: When sodium temperature at the pellet [level], measured in a thimble, is decreased down to a certain value, a solid phase is formed by crystallization of impurities on the walls of grooves, which generates a flow restriction, and so a decrease in the flow rate. This temperature is referred to as the “plugging temperature" [and] indicates the temperature below which crystals are formed.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Éléments et composés chimiques; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
température de bouchage [correct, feminine noun]; TB [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la température du sodium au niveau de la pastille, mesurée dans un doigt de gant, atteint une certaine valeur, il y a formation d'une phase solide par cristallisation des impuretés sur les parois des orifices, qui génère une restriction de la section de passage et donc une diminution de débit. Cette température est appelée «température de bouchage» (TB) et indique la température en dessous de laquelle il y a formation de cristaux.
OBS: température de bouchage : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 avril 2019.