English (Atmospheric Physics)
wet-bulb pseudo-potential temperature [correct]; pseudo wet-bulb potential temperature [correct]; wet-bulb potential temperature [correct]; pseudo-wet-bulb potential temperature
DEF: Fictitious temperature which would be assumed by an air parcel raised adiabatically to the condensation level, and then brought down to the 1000 hPa level by a pseudo-adiabatic process, the parcel being continuously supplied with the amount of water required to remain saturated in spite of evaporation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
température pseudo-potentielle du thermomètre mouillé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température fictive que prendrait une particule d'air soulevée adiabatiquement jusqu'au niveau de condensation, puis abaissée jusqu'à 1000 hPa par un processus pseudo-adiabatique, cette particule recevant à chaque instant la quantité d'eau nécessaire pour, malgré l'évaporation, rester saturée.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
temperatura seudopotencial del termómetro de bulbo húmedo [feminine noun]; temperatura seudopotencial del bulbo húmedo [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura ficticia que alcanzaría una partícula de aire si después de ascender adiabáticamente hasta el nivel de condensación descendiera seudoadiabáticamente hasta los 1000 hPa, en el supuesto de que esta partícula reciba continuamente la cantidad precisa de agua para que permanezca saturada aunque haya evaporación.