English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
maximum sound level [correct]
CONT: As the train approaches, the sound level rises from 52 dBA [A-weighted decibels] to 85 dBA for six seconds before dropping to about 43 dBA at the 40th second. The sound level then rises sharply and quickly to 77 dBA as the truck passes by before dropping down to 43 dBA. The equivalent sound level over 60 seconds is 75 dBA. The maximum sound level is 85 dBA.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
niveau sonore maximal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l’approche du train, le niveau sonore augmente de 52 dBA [décibels A] à 85 dBA durant six secondes avant de diminuer à 43 dBA à la 40e seconde. Le niveau sonore augmente soudainement à 77 dBA lorsque le camion passe et ensuite diminue à 43 dBA. Le niveau sonore équivalent sur 60 secondes est de 75 dBA. Le niveau sonore maximal est de 85 dBA.