English (Inventory and Material Management)
distribution requirements planning [correct, standardized]
DEF: The function of determining the needs to replenish inventory at branch warehouses.
OBS: Frequently, a time-phased order point approach is used where the planned orders at the branch warehouse level are "exploded" via MRP logic to become gross requirements on the supplying source. In the case of multi-level distribution networks, this explosion process can continue down through the various levels of master warehouse, factory warehouse, etc., and become input to the master production schedule. Demand on the supplying source(s) is recognized as dependent, and standard MRP logic applies.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
planification des besoins de distribution [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction qui consiste à déterminer les besoins de réapprovisionnement des entrepôts de succursale.
OBS: On procède souvent par point de commande cadencé lorsque les commandes planifiées au niveau des entrepôts de succursale sont "explosées" par l'entremise de la logique de la PRF de manière à devenir des besoins bruts pour la source d'approvisionnement. Dans le cas des réseaux de distribution à paliers multiples, cette explosion peut se faire sentir aux divers paliers de l'entrepôt principal, l'entrepôt d'usine, etc., et constituer une donnée d'entrée du plan directeur de production. Le besoin exercé sur les sources d'approvisionnement est considéré comme étant dépendant et la logique de la PRF standard s'applique.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.