English (Electronic Music; Electronic Devices)
pitch shifter [correct]; pitch shift
CONT: Normally, increasing the speed of playback causes a shift in pitch of the recorded material, however, using a pitch shifter to "shift" the pitch down to its original level can remove any noticeable effects of the time compression. The result is a 4 minute recording playing back in 3 minutes 30 seconds, with no noticeable change in overall pitch.
French (Musique électronique; Dispositifs électroniques)
transpositeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique permettant de modifier la tonalité d'un morceau de musique.