English (Genetics)
directional selection [correct]
CONT: The reproductive performance as a whole thus tends to become stabilized at a level which is adequate for maintenance but still allows the retention of a great deal of variability and of wide differences in fitness between individuals... characters become stabilized around means with distinct genetic and environmental tails on each side... This is the result of what may be called 'stabilizing selection’; note that ’directional selection’ for a character, up or down, will shift the mean and the variability to new levels while ’disruptive selection’, up and down, will tend to produce two new populations with distinct stabilizing norms.
French (Génétique)
sélection directionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: ...caractères se stabilisent près de la moyenne, avec des extrêmes génétiques et environnementaux de chaque coté...cette situation découle d'une sélection stabilisatrice; notons toutefois que la sélection directionnelle, vers le haut ou vers le bas, modifiera les moyennes et les variances d'un caractère vers de nouveaux niveaux, tandis que la sélection divergente aura tendance à produire deux nouvelles populations avec des normes stabilisatrices distinctes.
Spanish (Genética)
selección direccional [correct, feminine noun]