English (Underground Mining; Mining Equipment and Tools)
mechanized cut-and-fill
CONT: The primary mining method will be mechanized cut-and-fill with captive equipment ...
OBS: cut-and-fill mining : A stoping method in which the ore is excavated by successive flat or inclined slices, working upward from the level as in shrinkage stoping. However, after each slice is blasted down all broken ore is removed, and the stope is filled with waste up to within a few feet of the back before the next slice is taken out, just enough room being left between the top of the waste pile and the back of the stope to provide working space.
OBS: mechanized: Term descriptive of a mine that has a high percentage of machinery for all steps of mining and handling of coal or other mineral product from the face to the mine working place to the coal tipple or other mineral treatment plant.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
abattage par chambre remblayée mécanisé [masculine noun]; abattage mécanisé par chambre remblayée [masculine noun]
OBS: abattage par chambre remblayée : Exploitation par tranches montantes remblayées. Dans ce mode d'exploitation, le minerai est abattu par tranches horizontales prises en remontant. Le minerai abattu est évacué au fur et à mesure. Dès qu'une tranche est épuisée, le vide est comblé avec un volume équivalent de remblai qui sert à la fois de soutien pour les épontes et de plateforme de travail pour l'abattage de la tranche suivante.