English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
arterial drainage [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Flood defence and land drainage operations for agricultural areas are now well down the list of priority objectives. Yet there is a growing feeling that maintenance of the arterial drainage infrastructure of these areas is well below the level required.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
assainissement agricole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations destinées à évacuer les eaux excédentaires des terrains agricoles.