English (Military Materiel Management)
weapon replaceable assembly [correct, officially approved]; WRA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Faults within aircraft avionics systems are detected by the AN/ASM-440 in-flight performance monitor which helps the operator to track down malfunctioning to the level of a weapon replaceable assembly(WRA).
OBS: weapon replaceable assembly; WRA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
ensemble remplaçable d'une arme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; WRA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ensemble remplaçable d'une arme; WRA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).