English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
safety slide [correct]
DEF: A device normally mounted near the monkeyboard (or safety platform) that affords the derrickman a means of quick exit to the surface in case of emergency.
CONT: The safety slide is usually affixed to a wire line, one end of which is attached to the derrick and the other end to the surface. To exit by the safety slide, the derrickman grasps a handle on the safety slide and rides it down to the ground.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
poulie de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; poulie de sûreté [feminine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif] permettant à l'ouvrier de superstructure de descendre le long de la ligne de haubanage en cas de danger.