English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
ravinement [correct]
OBS: A term introduced by Stamp... for "an irregular junction which marks a break in sedimentation", such as an erosion line occurring where shallow-water marine deposits have "scooped down into"(or "ravined") slightly eroded underlying beds; a small-scale disconformity caused by periodic invasions of the sea over a deltaic area.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
ravinement [correct, masculine noun]