English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
bit stream [correct]; binary stream [correct]; bitstream [correct]
DEF: A continuous series of bits being transmitted down a transmission line.
DEF: A partially encoded or decoded sequence of bits comprising an entropy-coded segment.
OBS: Character separation is accomplished by the terminal equipment.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
train de bits [correct, masculine noun]; flux binaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence partiellement codée ou décodée de bits, comprenant un segment à codage entropique.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de video)
flujo de bits [correct, masculine noun]; corriente de bits [correct, masculine noun]