English (Diplomacy)
zig-zag diplomacy [correct]; zigs and zags diplomacy [correct]; step-by-step diplomacy [correct]
CONT: During his October 1977 address to the United Nations General Assembly, U. S. President Jimmy Carter described zig-zag diplomacy as it pertains to the Middle East crisis(Israeli-Arab States) :"A Geneva settlement is like a tall mountain, full of crevices and sharp rocks. Therefore, you don’t go to it in a straight line. You go through zigs and zags. You even go down a little bit, then you keep moving. As long as you know where you’re going, that's what's important. And we know where we’re going. We know we’ve got to make zigs and zags. "
French (Diplomatie)
diplomatie du pas à pas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aussi la posture pro-occidentale de la Jordanie fut préservée tout le long du processus de désengagement, bien que la diplomatie du pas à pas n’ait pas offert [au président irakien] de vrais bénéfices.