English (Small Arms)
pitch down [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Distance between the muzzle of a shotgun and a line tangent to the top of the receiver and at right angles to a surface upon which the butt plate rests flat. It is usually measured by resting the butt flat on the floor, with the receiver against the wall, and measuring the distance between the wall and the edge of the muzzle. Pitch down varies according to stock pitch.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
inclinaison du canon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance entre la bouche d'un fusil de chasse et une droite tangente au dessus de la carcasse et perpendiculaire à la surface d'appui à plat de la plaque de couche. Elle est normalement déterminée en plaçant la plaque de couche d'aplomb sur le sol, la carcasse appuyée contre le mur, et en mesurant la distance entre le mur et le bord de la bouche. L'inclinaison du canon varie en fonction de celle de la plaque de couche.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.