English (Pipes and Fittings; Aircraft Systems)
down line [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic pressure from the down line also supplies the thrust reverser and the nose wheel steering system.
OBS: line: A piping for conveying a fluid from one location to another.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Circuits des aéronefs)
conduite aval [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: conduite : Tuyau de petite section parcourue par un fluide.
OBS: conduite aval : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.