English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Cycling)
banked racing surface [correct]; banking [correct, noun]; banked section [correct]
CONT: The indoor events are held in velodromes with tracks that are 333.3-metres long and 7-metres wide, with a banked racing surface of 33 degrees.
CONT: Competitors in the individual and team pursuit line up at opposite ends of the track. It is particularly interesting to watch the skill involved when the lead rider of the four-man team rapidly changes position. As he tires, he swings up the banking of the track and then goes down to the tail of the team for a brief rest.
CONT: It took me five Laps on the blue boarding to work up enough nerve to move onto the first banked section of ’real’ track, after another five Laps I was trembling with nervous energy and decided to slow down and have a breather.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Cyclisme)
section inclinée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les épreuves en salle se font dans un vélodrome avec piste de 333,3 mètres de long sur 7 mètres de large avec section inclinée à 33 degrés.
CONT: À la poursuite individuelle et par équipes, les cyclistes se placent à des extrémités opposées de la piste. Il est très intéressant de surveiller l'adresse des cyclistes, alors que le meneur de l'équipe de quatre hommes change rapidement de position. Quand il se sent fatigué, il monte sur la section inclinée pour se laisser retomber à la queue afin de se reposer brièvement.
PHR: Section inclinée de la piste.
Spanish (Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Ciclismo)
inclinación de la pista [correct, feminine noun]