English (Types of Restaurants)
take-out restaurant [correct]; take-out [correct]; carry-out restaurant [correct, United States]; carryout restaurant [correct, United States]
DEF: ... a restaurant ... that sells [prepared food packaged in disposable containers to be eaten away from the premises].
CONT: Customers are selecting food and putting it on their plates. A female customer is at a buffet holding her plate and selecting food. Platters of meat and cheese move down the line showing a variety of fruits vegetables and other foods in the buffet. Of platters of meat and cheese at a buffet then the camera pans to the left and goes down the line showing close-ups of a variety of fruits vegetables and other food at the buffet. Some plates are visible along the buffet. Customers standing at a coffee bakery type carry out restaurant.
French (Catégories de restaurants)
comptoir de commandes à emporter [correct, masculine noun]; comptoir de mets à emporter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement de restauration vendant des plats ou des mets à emporter.