English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Medical and Hospital Organization)
downstream approach [correct, noun]
CONT: Primary prevention often employs what is often referred to as "upstream approaches. "This simply means that one looks to the actual cause of the disease rather than looking down the line after a disease has manifested itself within a population. The latter are referred to as "downstream approaches. "
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
approche en aval [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le système de santé de l'Ontario] adopte une approche en aval pour rétablir la santé une fois qu'elle a été perdue, au lieu d'une approche en amont qui prévient la maladie et les problèmes de santé avant qu'ils ne s'installent.