English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
dumbbell bent-over row [correct]; dumbbell row [correct]; one-arm dumbbell row [correct]
OBS: Start this exercise by kneeling with one knee at the end of a weight bench. Support your body with the hand on the weight bench. Pick up a dumbbell with your other hand. Keep your back straight and flat in line with the bench. Do not arch your back. Lift the dumbbell straight up keeping your arm close to your body. Touch the weight to your chest, hold for one to two seconds. Slowly move weight back down till arm is almost fully extended. The movement back down to begin position should be slow to build muscle.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
tirage avec haltère [masculine noun]
OBS: L'exercice s'effectue debout, avec un haltère, en plaçant un genoux sur un banc droit. Buste incliné, dos bien droit, conservez l'équilibre avec une main posée sur le banc. De l'autre main prenez l'haltère, bras tendu vers le bas, paume vers le corps. Pliez votre bras jusqu'à être dans le prolongement de votre corps en fléchissant le coude. Soufflez en montant l'haltère, inspirer en revenant à la position de départ.