English (Ship and Boat Parts; Outfitting of Ships; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
downhaul [correct]; downhauler
DEF: A rope or line for hauling down or holding down a sail or spar.
French (Parties des bateaux; Armement et gréement; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
hale-bas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; halebas [correct, masculine noun]; calebas [masculine noun]
DEF: Filin qui sert à tenir ou à amener vers le bas un espar, une voile, un pavillon.
OBS: hale-bas : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Vela y navegación de placer)
cargadera [feminine noun]