English (Surgical Instruments)
fluid warmer [correct]; fluid warming device
CONT: The study evaluated the warming ability and flow rates associated with four fluid warming devices during pressure driven infusion and during wide open gravity driven roller clamp infusion. [...] Fluids tested were crystalloid, red cells diluted with 200 ml, 0.9% saline, and undiluted red cells. The volume of fluid and outlet temperatures [...] were measured for each fluid and compared among warmers for each flow rate condition.
CONT: HOTLINE fluid warmer [is the] standard for routine fluid warming worldwide. Utilized in over 10 million surgeries. [...] compatible with standard IV sets, infusion pumps, and in-line hand pumps. [...] can deliver normothermic fluid to [.. ] patients at routine flow rates. [...] the patient line with a layer of 42°C circulating fluid, eliminating patient line cool down.
OBS: The most current fluid warmers are : blood fluid warmer and intravenous fluid warmer or IV fluid warmer.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
réchauffeur de fluides [correct, masculine noun]; réchauffeur de liquides