English (Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
stub guy [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A guy wire installed between a line pole and a stub pole on which there is no energized equipment is called a "stub guy. "A down guy is used to secure the stub pole. This type of guy is often installed to obtain adequate clearance for guy wires extending across streets or highways.
OBS: stub guy: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
hauban perpendiculaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hauban ancré de l'autre côté de la route [masculine noun]
OBS: hauban perpendiculaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.