English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Medical and Hospital Organization)
upstream approach [correct, noun]
CONT: Primary prevention often employs what is often referred to as "upstream approaches. "This simply means that one looks to the actual cause of the disease rather than looking down the line after a disease has manifested itself within a population.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
approche en amont [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une approche en amont, par la mise en œuvre de conditions de travail qui favorisent la santé des travailleuses et travailleurs, est d'ailleurs un des objectifs de la Politique gouvernementale de prévention en santé du MSSS [ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux] [...]