English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
half volte [correct]; half-volt [correct]
CONT: For the half volte, make a half circle to the right, and then ride in a diagonal line to a point some distance back on your track, and when you are close to it make three quarters of a turn to the left and you will find yourself on the left of the school, and in a position to practice keeping your horse to the right. Try it, beginning about two thirds of the way down the long side of the school. Now to get back to the right hand, you may turn to the left across the school, and turn to the left again.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
demi-volte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] moitié d'une volte, [après quoi] on revient reprendre la piste, à main opposée.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
media vuelta [correct, feminine noun]