English (Petroleum Technology - Maintenance; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
pipeline pigging
OBS: Pigging has been used for many years to clean larger diameter pipelines in the oil industry.... Pigging is the cleaning out of pipelines, between processes, with a special contoured plug or Pig. The pig is driven down the pipeline by compressed gas, fluid or even product to give a clean line ready for reuse. A pig can be used either as a separator between two products, or as a method of cleaning out the pipeline at the end of a batch transfer.
French (Entretien (Technologie pétrolière); Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
raclage du pipeline [masculine noun]