English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
baffle rib [correct]
CONT: Harry Moss... explains that the full leading edge of both Derringer wings, from the main chord line into the nacelle, also serve as fuel tanks. Ribs are located down the length of the leading edge for strength. with the inboard baffle rib inside the nacelle : the removable fuel tank inspection rib is on the outboard end.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Propulsion des aéronefs)
nervure de déflecteur [feminine noun]