English (Earthmoving; Execution of Work (Construction); Road Construction Equipment)
pumping action [correct]; pump loading [correct]; pumping [correct]
CONT: For best loading, the bowl should be pumped up and down. This may also be helpful in discharging sticking material; however, if the layer of spread is desired at a constant thickness, this pumping action on discharge is not recommended.
French (Terrassement; Exécution des travaux de construction; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
pumping [correct, masculine noun]; pompage [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les terres très meubles tendent à s'accumuler devant la lame qui les refoule à la manière d'un bulldozer : la benne [décapeuse] se remplit difficilement. Pour éviter cet incident, on effectue le remplissage en pompant (pumping), c'est-à-dire en abaissant la benne [...] puis en [la] relevant [...]