English (Remote Control (Telecommunications); Applications of Automation)
remote maintenance [correct, standardized]; telemaintenance [correct, standardized]; online maintenance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A maintenance of a functional unit provided through telecommunications with the assistance of, or under the control of, a maintenance facility at a remote location.
OBS: The objective of remote maintenance is to bring expert assistance to bear on maintenance problems as quickly as possible to avert extended down time, e. g. down-time loading, execution of test routines, dump analysis, interactive remote diagnosis by factory experts.
OBS: In this context, telecommunications does not include communication within a local area network on the premises of the functional unit.
OBS: remote maintenance; telemaintenance; online maintenance: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: remote maintenance: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Automatisation et applications)
télémaintenance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maintenance à distance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maintenance d'une unité fonctionnelle effectuée par télécommunication avec l'aide ou sous la direction d'un service de maintenance situé dans un lieu éloigné.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, la télécommunication exclut une communication par l'intermédiaire d'un réseau local situé dans le même domaine privé que l'unité fonctionnelle.
OBS: télémaintenance : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Telecontrol (Telecomunicaciones); Automatización y aplicaciones)
telemantenimiento [correct, masculine noun]; mantenimiento remoto [correct, masculine noun]; mantenimiento a distancia [correct, masculine noun]