English (Crop Storage Facilities; Milling and Cereal Industries; Translation (General))
turning of grain [correct]
CONT: Overtime operations will be permissible on Saturday and Sunday nights(from 5. 00 p. to 11. 00 pm). This overtime will be normally worked for the purposes of loading vessels, in preparation for shipping, or for shipping related activities(e. g. inspection of grain or retreatment of grain). The working of overtime for non-shipping purposes during these periods will be kept to a minimum. In circumstances where the loading of a vessel is near completion, the workforce agrees to work beyond 11. 00 pm for a period not exceeding 2 hours to complete the loading of the vessel. In certain emergency situations, such as the turning of grain required for immediate shipment, or the repair of equipment which has broken down, the workforce agrees to work beyond 11. 00 pm until the emergency is rectified.
French (Entreposage des récoltes; Minoterie et céréales; Traduction (Généralités))
transilage du grain [correct, masculine noun]; transvasement du grain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'air de ventilation passe plus facilement près des parois que dans l'axe central de la cellule. Dans cette zone, le grain est en effet plus tassé, plus chargé en poussière fine et la hauteur y est plus importante du fait du "talus naturel". Pour remédier à ce défaut, il faut éliminer la colonne centrale de grain en effectuant un transilage. Le grain peut être remis dans la cellule ou mieux, introduit dans une autre. Si cette solution n'est pas envisageable, il faut adapter des éparpilleurs aux tuyaux de descente afin d'atténuer quelque peu ce défaut.