English (Air Freight)
pallet pit [correct]
DEF: A pit with a device to enable a pallet to move up and down to make loading and off-loading easier.
French (Fret aérien)
fosse de palettisation [correct]
DEF: Cavité aménagée dans le sol de l'aérogare de fret et dans laquelle s'enfonce ou s'élève la plateforme de préparation (ou de fractionnement) des palettes.