English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
knee-and-column-type milling machine [correct]; knee-and-column type milling machine [correct]; knee-and-column-type machine [correct]; knee-and-column machine [correct]; knee and column milling machine [correct]; knee-and-column milling machine [correct]; knee-and-column mill [correct]; column and knee type milling machine [correct]; column and knee type machine [correct]; column-and-knee-type machine [correct]; column and knee machine [correct]; column-and-knee type miller [correct]; knee type milling machine [correct]; knee type mill [correct]
CONT: Knee-and-column-type milling machines. Knee-and-column type machines, in the horizontal version, have the spindle mounted in the column at a fixed height, and have the capability of positioning three sliding motions. Vertical motion is obtained by sliding the knee member up and down on the central stationary column.
OBS: The terms "knee-and-column (-type) machine", "column and knee (type) machine" and "column-and-knee-type machine" are often used for this concept when the context demonstrates that they refer to milling machines. Otherwise, the other terms are used.
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
fraiseuse à console mobile [correct, feminine noun]; fraiseuse à console [correct, feminine noun]; machine à fraiser à console [correct, feminine noun]; machine à fraiser à table de hauteur variable [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Fraiseuse à console mobile. Elle est encore actuellement la plus répandue parmi les petites machines; la table de travail est à mouvements croisés et se déplace horizontalement sur la face supérieure d'une console qui est fixée à la face avant du montant (du bâti) par des glissières verticales.