English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
backlash eliminator [correct]
CONT: This device, when engaged, eliminates the backlash(play) between the nut and the table leadscrew permitting the operation of climb(down) milling... Two independent nuts are mounted on the lead screw. These nuts engage a common crown gear which in turn meshes with a rack. Axial movement of the rack is controlled by the backlash eliminator engaging knob located on the front of the saddle. By turning the knob "in", the nuts are forced to move along the leadscrew in opposite directions, removing all backlash.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
mécanisme de reprise des jeux [masculine noun]; dispositif de rattrapage de jeu [masculine noun]