English (Water Collection (Water supply); Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
lake intake [correct]
CONT: The lake intake may consist simply of an elbow pipe turned up and protected by a timer crib held down by rock. More extensive and expensive structures may be required...
French (Captage des eaux; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
prise d'eau sous-lacustre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une prise d'eau sous-lacustre peut se concevoir comme une simple station de pompage montée sur pilotis, les conduites d'aspiration des pompes plongeant directement dans le lac.