English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
multiple causes [correct, plural]
DEF: Two or more independent factors each sufficient to produce certain harm, as when two men simultaneously approach a leaking gas pipe with lighted candles or two fires set independently merge and later burn down a house.
OBS: multiple causes: term used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
causes multiples [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: causes multiples : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: causes multiples : terme utilisé au pluriel.