English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
stem nut [correct]
CONT: The stem nut must be screwed down against this piece of steel so that there will be no tendency for the pipe to slip and burr the lugs.
OBS: Figures - compression type (A) hydrant, knuckle-joint hydrant and compression type (B) hydrant.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
carré de manœuvre [masculine noun]
CONT: Le carré de manœuvre doit être vissé sur la tige, contre ce disque d'acier, afin d'empêcher le tuyau de glisser et de rogner les tenons.