English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
mud-return line [correct]
DEF: A trough or pipe placed between the surface connections at the wellbore and the shale shaker, through which drilling fluid(mud) flows upon its return to the surface from down the hole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
goulotte de retour de boue [correct, feminine noun]; tube dégorgeoir [masculine noun]; tube dégueuloir [masculine noun]