English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Machinery)
stationary atmosphere [correct]
CONT: The turbulent flow of a jet into a stationary atmosphere entrains surrounding fluid. Consider a turbulent jet of air issuing from a circular pipe and directed into a stationary atmosphere.... As the fluid moves along the jet axis, the flow area of the jet increases as surrounding air is entrained into the jet, slowing it down.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Machines)
atmosphère non perturbée [feminine noun]
OBS: domaine : fluidique.