English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Police)
battering ram [correct]; ram [correct, noun]; entry ram [correct]
DEF: A large metal pipe with handles and a blunt end used to break down doors or create holes in walls.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Police)
bélier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grosse barre métallique munie de poignées, servant à pratiquer des trouées dans les murs et autres parois [...] pour y effectuer des opérations urgentes [...]