English (Pipes and Fittings; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Ship Maintenance)
down comer
DEF: Great pipe outside the inner casing of the boiler. It allows for the circulation of the water in the boiler the water comes up the middle and then goes down coutra.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Entretien des navires)
conduit d'eau [masculine noun]