English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
equalizing piston
CONT: The equalizing piston has a stem attached, the end of which forms a valve, the brake pipe exhaust valve. The pressure above and below the equalizing piston are equal and therefore the piston has to move down, seating the brake pipe exhaust valve.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
piston égalisateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Quand la pression de la conduite générale est égale à celle qui règne dans le réservoir de manœuvre, le piston égalisateur est en équilibre de pression.