English (Motorized Sports)
point search; scratch search
CONT: An Immediate Action Team goes to the last known or most likely area with witness if possible, and conducts a "Point" or "Scratch Search". This includes a search for clues or tracks in the area, followed by circling of the area to find initial direction of movement. Everything, especially "hot trails", should be marked, and data written down.
OBS: See "Perimeter search", "area search", "sub-area search", "open line search", "string search".
French (Sports motorisés)
recherche ponctuelle; recherche-repérage
OBS: ponctuel: qui ne concerne qu'un point, qu'un élément d'un ensemble. "Action, intervention, opération ponctuelle."