English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Silviculture; Landscape Architecture)
weeping tree [correct]
DEF: A tree having graceful, dropping or hanging branches.
CONT: Plants with limbs that grow down, instead of up, can be spectacular. Horticulturally, the reason for this growth habit is a genetic mutation. Most plants have a central growth point that remains dominant, and the trunk and limbs grow vertically. In the weeping tree category, this growth control is interrupted. The new layer of growth is somehow superimposed over the previous layer, and is more horizontal than vertical. This growth pattern is known as plagiotropism.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Sylviculture; Architecture paysagère)
arbre pleureur [correct, masculine noun]; arbre prostré [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à port prostré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'arbre prostré, dont les rameaux tombent vers le sol.
CONT: Arbres à port prostré. Saule de Babylone, Cèdre de l'Atlas pleureur, Bouleau pleureur, Cerisier pleureur, Frêne pleureur, Hêtre pleureur, Sophora pleureur, Orme des montagnes pleureur, Ginkgo pleureur.