English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
front barbell squat [correct]; barbell front squat [correct]
CONT: Exercise Advice : Place a barbell under your chin, resting it securely across the tops of your shoulders. Hold the barbell in place with your hands with elbows elevated so that [they] are parallel to the floor. Your feet should be just beyond shoulder width apart. Begin this exercise by squatting as though you are going to sit down in a chair. Squat to a point to where your thighs become parallel to the floor and then return to the start position. It is very important that you keep your back as straight as possible throughout this movement(one way to help do this is to focus your eyes on a spot high on the wall in front of you throughout the entire exercise).
OBS: This exercise mainly targets the hamstrings and the quadriceps.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
flexion des jambes avec barre devant la tête [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des jambes avec barre devant [correct, feminine noun]; accroupissement avec barre devant la tête [correct, masculine noun]; squat barre devant [anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour effectuer une flexion des jambes avec barre devant la tête, placez-vous debout, le dos droit, avec une barre au niveau des pectoraux. Accroupissez-vous jusqu'à ce que vos cuisses soient parallèles au sol et retournez ensuite à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite principalement les ischio-jambiers et les quadriceps.