English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
Academy Leader [correct]; academy leader [correct]; S.M.P.T.E. leader [correct]; SMPTE leader [correct]
DEF: [The] standard countdown leader, counting down 8 to 3 and then with one frame of 2, at which point there is a single frame beep on the sound track.
OBS: It is used at the beginning of a film for the lab to line up sound (using the beep) and later for the projectionist to know when to turn on the lamp and hopefully not miss the opening of the film.
OBS: SMPTE: Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
amorce-opérateur [correct, feminine noun]; amorce normalisée [correct, feminine noun]; amorce internationale [feminine noun]
DEF: Courte pellicule de film ciné sur laquelle figure un décompte normalisé de 8 à 3, à intervalles d'une seconde, qui précède et signale le lancement d'un film.