English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
drift indicator [correct]
DEF: A device dropped or run down the drill stem on a wire line to a position just above the bit to measure only the inclination of the well off vertical at that point.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
indicateur de déviation [correct, masculine noun]