English (Golf)
sand shot; bunker shot; sand trap shot
CONT: The bunker or sand trap shot is probably the most feared in golf... The bunker shot is made from an open stance... wiggle the feet around until they are settled firmly in the sand.... To lift the ball..., it is vital that the stroke be "down" into the sand at the point of aim.
French (Golf)
coup de trappe [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cauchemar de la plupart des golfeurs est le coup de trappe (...). (...) le golfeur doit entrer son bâton dans le sable avant de toucher la balle (...). (...) prenez soin d'ancrer les pieds dans le sable (...)