English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
parabolic microphone [correct]; parabolic reflector microphone [correct]
DEF: A microphone used at the focal point of a parabolic sound reflector to give improved sensitivity and directivity, as required for picking up a band marching down a football field.
CONT: Along with a recorder you will need a microphone. There are two types of microphones that are directional enough for bird song recording the shotgun microphone and the parabolic reflector microphone. The parabolic reflector is actually a combination of a reflector dish typically between 13" and 30" in diameter and a microphone. The microphone is positioned in the focal point of the reflector. This is the area where all of the sound is concentrated and yields an increased sensitivity that cannot be obtained by any other method.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
microphone à réflecteur parabolique [correct, masculine noun]; microphone parabolique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un CD de chants d'oiseaux de nos régions [...] Le matériel d'enregistrement. Un microphone parabolique connecté à un enregistreur DAT pour la plupart des séquences.