English (Mountain Sports)
abseiler [correct]; rappeller [correct]
DEF: A person who descends down a nearly vertical face by using a doubled rope that is wrapped around the body and attached to some high point.
French (Sports de montagne)
descendeur en rappel [correct, masculine noun]; descendeuse en rappel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui pratique la descente en rappel.