English (Magnetism; Geophysics)
thermoremanent magnetization [correct]; TRM [correct]; thermoremanence [correct]
DEF: Remanent magnetization acquired as a rock cools in a magnetic field from above the Curie point down to room temperature. It is very stable and is exactly parallel to the ambient field at the time of cooling.
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique)
aimantation thermorémanente [correct, feminine noun]; ATR [correct]; thermorémanence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aimantation rémanente acquise lors du refroidissement d'une roche chauffée à la température de Curie. Lorsqu'elle se refroidit, la roche s'aimante en fonction du champ magnétique dans lequel elle est placée, et conserve ensuite cette orientation.