English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
beaten length [correct]
CONT: In rating the fractional and final times of horses, subtract one point from the race times for each beaten length. Half-lengths and three-quarters lengths can be rounded up to the next slower fifth of a second; quarter-lengths can be rounded down to the fastest fifth of a second.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
longueur battue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.