English (Martial Arts)
ippon [correct]; full point [correct]
DEF: The maximum score awarded to a judoka which results in an immediate end to the contest.
CONT: Ippon means full point. It is the highest score in a match. A score of ippon wins the match. When an opponent is thrown full or mostly on their back, with force, and control, the score is ippon. In groundwork a hold down of 25 seconds receives the score ippon. Ippon may also be awarded if the opponent gives up to an [armlock or strangle technique].
French (Arts martiaux)
ippon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point maximal accordé à un judoka et qui met fin immédiatement à l’affrontement.
CONT: Toutefois, le combat peut ne durer que quelques secondes si un judoka réussit un ippon (10 points) en utilisant une technique appropriée. [...] Un combattant réussit un ippon (victoire immédiate) en projetant au sol son adversaire avec contrôle, force et vitesse; l’adversaire doit tomber sur le dos.
OBS: La plupart des termes japonais en judo s'emploient au masculin, mais il y a des exceptions.
Spanish (Artes marciales)
ippon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puntuación máxima otorgada a un judoca y que resulta en el final inmediato del combate.