English (Military Transportation; Loads and Weights (Transport.))
tie down point [correct, NATO, standardized]; tie-down point [correct, standardized]; lashing point [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An attachment point provided on or within a vehicle for securing cargo.
OBS: tie down point; lashing point : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: tie-down point : term standardized by ISO.
French (Transport militaire; Poids et charges (Transports))
point d'arrimage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; point d'amarrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point aménagé sur ou à l'intérieur d'un véhicule pour permettre la fixation d'une charge.
OBS: point d'arrimage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: point d'amarrage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: point d'arrimage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Peso y carga (Transporte))
punto de amarre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto de sujeción en un vehículo donde se asegura la carga.