English (Needle Embroidery)
coral knot stitch; coral stitch; coral knot
CONT: [The coral stitch or knot] is best worked as a firm line as it becomes weak and straggling if the knots are too far apart. Work from right to left or from top to bottom. Bring the thread out at the starting point and lay it along the line to be worked, holding it down with the left thumb. Take a small stitch under the line where the knot is to be spaced(the thread lies on top of the needle as it enters the fabric) and pull through, taking the needle over the lower loop to form the knot.(A complete Guide to Embroidery, D. Dawson, 1976, p. 44).
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point corail [masculine noun]; point de corail [masculine noun]
CONT: [Pour exécuter le point corail,] sortir l'aiguille au début de la ligne à droite, tendre le fil sur la ligne du tracé et garder le fil sous le pouce gauche. Prendre un petit point sous la ligne et le fil et tirer, en ramenant l'aiguille par-dessus le fil du bas.