English (Needle Embroidery)
rosette chain
DEF: [This stitch] must be worked evenly and closely, with no loose top edge. Work from right to left and bring the thread through at right end of the upper line, pass it to the left and hold down with the left thumb. Insert the needle into the upper line a short distance from where it first emerged and bring it out on the lower line with the thread under the needle point. Draw the needle throught the loop and, using the head of the needle, pass it under the top edge of the stitch.(A Complete Guide to Embroidery, P. Dawson, 1976, p. 43).
CONT: The Rosette Chain is a decorative line stitch, based on the Twisted Chain. Its texture is good for edging curved geometrical shapes such as a circle, or for outlining small flower shapes. It is attractive in white thread on a colored background and is useful for decorative purposes on objects that do not have to be laundered. (The Stitches of Creative Embroidery, J. Enthoven, 1964, p. 142).
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point de chaînette en rosette [masculine noun]
DEF: [Pour exécuter ce point], travailler sur deux lignes parallèles. Sortir l'aiguille sur la ligne supérieure à droite, passer le fil du côté gauche et le maintenir avec le pouce gauche. Piquer dans la ligne supérieure tout près de l'endroit où le fil est sorti et sortir juste au-dessus de la ligne du bas, en passant le fil sous la pointe de l'aiguille (...) Tirer l'aiguille au travers et la passer sous le fil du dessus (...) sans prendre un seul brin du tissu.
CONT: Rosette en point de chaînette : Fournitures. Pour ce motif décoratif, utiliser de la soie de moyenne grosseur ou du coton perlé. De la laine à broder donnera un effet de galon rustique. Suggestions. Ce motif répété ornera des vêtements ou du linge. (Broderie : techniques et points, D. Hall, 1981, p. 37).