English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Orbital Stations)
port [correct, officially approved]; P [correct, officially approved]; port side [correct]
DEF: port: The left-hand side of a [spaceship] looking forward.
CONT: Orientation is described using the terms "forward", "aft", "port", "starboard", "zenith", and "nadir". There is a diagram of the ISS [International Space Station] in the instructions that depicts these axes. [Generally, the Russian modules are aft, and the European modules are/will be forward; "nadir" and "zenith" are, of course, "down" and "up, "respectively. ]
OBS: port; P: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Stations orbitales)
bâbord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; P [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; côté bâbord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La poutre et les panneaux solaires [sont] disposés en deux groupes Tribord S et Bâbord P [...]
OBS: bâbord; P : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).