English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Orbital Stations)
nadir [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The point on the celestial sphere directly below an observer and diametrically opposite the zenith.
CONT: Orientation is described using the terms "forward", "aft", "port", "starboard", "zenith", and "nadir". There is a diagram of the ISS [International Space Station] in the instructions that depicts these axes. [Generally, the Russian, modules are aft, and the European modules are/will be forward; "nadir" and "zenith"are, of course, "down" and "up, "respectively. ]
OBS: nadir: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Stations orbitales)
nadir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point de la sphère céleste situé sur la verticale de l'observateur, vers le centre de la Terre[,] le Nadir [étant] le point opposé au Zénith.
OBS: nadir : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).