English (River and Sea Navigation)
sea leg
OBS: One of a number of elements into which a ship's voyage is broken down. Generally, this is from one port of call to the next but may be any convenient sub-division to enable a shipowner or ship operator to evaluate the overall profitability of the ship or voyage. The legs of a voyage are also taken into account when assessing the quantity of bunkers required, since a ship may consume less when in ballast than when loaded.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
parcours maritime [masculine noun]