English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
prominence
CONT: Most prominences are of the active type; they originate high above the chromosphere and pour their streamers down into it. Quiescent prominences are the least active and have the longest lives; their most common form is the "haystack". Eruptive prominences are among the rarer types. These rise from material above the chromosphere, attaining high speeds and great altitudes before they vanish.
CONT: Bright rose-coloured prominences were sometimes seen extending above the edge of the moon’s disk and into the corona.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
protubérance [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie visible d'un jet de gaz au-dessus de la photosphère.
CONT: Les protubérances peuvent se ranger en 2 grandes catégories : les protubérances quiescents, s'étendant comme d'immenses nuages, volutes etc., et les protubérances éruptives, dont les jets lumineux s'élèvent parfois à plus de 1 million de kilomètres de hauteur.
CONT: Comme la chromosphère, les protubérances peuvent être observées régulièrement en dehors des éclipses totales à l'aide du spectroscope.