English (Soil Science; Geology)
siderolitic iron
OBS: The components of the lateritic profile(arenaceous products, kaolinitic clays, ironstone crust, forest cover) are deposited "upside down"(coal, siderolitic iron, kaolinitic clays, sands).
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
fer sidérolitique [correct]
OBS: [Il est] caractérisé par le fait qu'il est pur, (...) et qu'il peut constituer des "minerais de fer fort" où le fer est libre et propre.