English (Soil Science)
soil profile development
CONT: Soil profile development. The interaction of the five soil-forming factors; time, climate, parent material, topography, and plant and animal life, result in the development of a soil profile. A soil profile is a vertical section of the soil beginning at the surface and extending down into the unconsolidated underlying material to a depth of 60 inches or more.
French (Science du sol)
développement du profil du sol [correct, masculine noun]; développement du profil pédologique [correct, masculine noun]; accumulation des horizons pédologiques [feminine noun]
CONT: La nature schisteuse du sol, le faible développement du profil pédologique et la pauvreté en éléments nutritifs conditionnent la nature particulière des communautés végétales en place.