English (Perinatal Period; Baby and Child Care)
high-need baby [correct]
CONT: We have met many high need babies over the years. Based on this "gallery" we have compiled the following profile of high need babies : intense, hyperactive, draining, feeds frequently, demanding, awakens frequently, unsatisfied, unpredictable, super-sensitive, can’t put baby down, not a self-soother, and separation sensitive. All babies will show some of these features some of the time, and these features are descriptive only.... each of these personality traits has its blessings and its trials. These personality traits should not be judged as "good" or "bad. "They are just differences between babies, but these differences do make high need babies challenging to parent.
French (Périnatalité; Soins du bébé et puériculture)
bébé aux besoins intenses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bébé aux besoins intenses est un enfant qui sent dès qu'on le pose et se réveille en peu de temps. Cela se nomme des bébés aux besoins intenses. Ces bébés ont des besoins affectifs énormes. Le seul moyen d'éviter leurs pleurs est de les rassurer, les porter, les materner. [...] On trouvera ci-après diverses descriptions que font les parents de leur bébé aux besoins intenses : hypersensible, intense, exigeant, impossible de le déposer, toujours actif, épuisant, il n'aime pas se blottir, insatisfait et imprévisible, il veut têter tout le temps, et il se réveille souvent.