English (Genetics)
mitochondrial DNA profile [correct]
CONT: Also used in genealogical research, mitochondrial DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] testing looks for profiles from another kind of DNA that is found in mitochondria, small bodies that are found in cells and store their own kind of DNA. Mitochondrial DNA profiles are different, in that they are shared by people with the same mother and are passed down matrilineally, i. e. siblings with the same mother would exhibit the same mitochondrial DNA profile.
French (Génétique)
profil d'ADN mitochondrial [correct, masculine noun]