English (Atmospheric Physics)
kachchan [correct]
DEF: A hot, dry west or southwest wind of foehn type in the lee of the Sri Lanka (Ceylon) hills during the southwest monsoon in June and July.
OBS: It is well developed at Batticaloa on the east coast, where it is strong enough to overcome the sea breeze and bring maximum temperatures of nearly 100°F (38°C).
OBS: foehn : A warm, dry, strong wind that flows down into valleys when stable, high-pressure air is forced across and then down the lee slopes of a mountain range.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
kachchan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent d'ouest ou du sud-ouest, chaud et sec, de type foehn, à l'abri des collines du Ceylan durant la mousson du sud-ouest en juin et juillet.
OBS: foehn : Vent échauffé et asséché par un mouvement descendant, en général en aval (à l'arrière) d'une montagne.