English (Analytical Chemistry; Air Pollution; Nuclear Power Stations)
aerosol counter [correct]
CONT: A balloon-borne aerosol counter which samples and sizes individual particles to an accuracy of plus or minus 10 percent over an order of magnitude size range extending down to 0. 1-0. 2 micron diameter regime, has been successfully flown. The device is completely self-contained and recoverable.
French (Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'air; Centrales nucléaires)
compteur d'aérosols [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des réseaux d'appareils de surveillance sont mis en place dans chaque atelier [nucléaire] afin de vérifier à tout moment que les niveaux d'exposition ou de contamination atmosphérique dans chaque zone sont cohérents avec le classement de ces zones pour ce qui concerne le risque radioactif. Ces appareils peuvent être des dosimètres gamma, bêta ou neutrons ou des compteurs d'aérosols émetteurs gamma, bêta ou alpha.