English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
stability test [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Stability tests investigate the strength of the snowpack layering and provide specific measurements used to either directly or indirectly determine the snow stability. Stability tests include the compression test, the Rutschblock test, etc.
CONT: Layers down 10, 30 and 60 cm are still failing in stability tests with results in the moderate to hard range. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: stability test: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
test de stabilité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les tests de stabilité évaluent la résistance des couches du manteau neigeux et fournissent des mesures spécifiques pour déterminer la stabilité du manteau neigeux. Ils peuvent comprendre entre autres les tests de compression, les tests Rutschblock, etc.
CONT: Les couches situées à 10, 30 et 60 cm de profondeur continuent de céder lors des tests de stabilité et des ruptures allant de modérées à difficiles sont enregistrées. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: test de stabilité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.