English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
easy range [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A snow instability down 10 to 15 cm remains reactive in the easy range in snowpack tests. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Result taken from the stability test results tables (shovel shear test and compression test).
OBS: easy range: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rupture facile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cassure facile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une couche instable enfouie à 10 ou 15 cm continue de produire des ruptures faciles lors des tests sur le manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Résultat obtenu lors de tests de stabilité (tableau sur les étapes de surcharge pour les tests de compression et les tests de cisaillement à la pelle).
OBS: rupture facile; cassure facile : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.