English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
chin to chest distance [correct]
DEF: A measure of cervical spine flexion. The patient is instructed to nod the head forward bringing the chin down, and then instructed to touch the chin to the breast bone. The mouth must be closed during these measurements. Normal response is to touch the sternum with the chin. If the patient is unable to do this, the distance between the sternum and the chin should be measured in centimeters to the nearest 0. 1 cm. Rheumatic diseases limiting the range of cervical flexion include : degenerative spondylosis, ankylosing spondylitis, rheumatoid arthritis, juvenile rheumatoid arthritis, and Forestiers's disease.
OBS: The distance may also be measured with the head in extension. Normal distance is 14 cm.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
distance menton-sternum [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distance menton-sternum [...] chiffre la distance du menton au sternum, la tête soit fléchie au maximum, soit étendue au maximum.
OBS: Distance normale en extension : 14 cm.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
distancia esterno-mentoniana [feminine noun]