English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
predictive study [correct]
CONT: ... the potential range of basic ecological linkages between the project and the ecosystem will have been considered and the result of an ecological scoping exercise will have narrowed down the possible avenues for predictive studies and the need for specific information.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
étude de prévision [feminine noun]