English (Atomic Physics)
resonance escape probability [correct, standardized]
DEF: In an infinite medium, the probability that a neutron slowing down will traverse all or some specified portion of the range of resonance energies without being absorbed.
OBS: resonance escape probability: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
facteur antitrappe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; probabilité antitrappe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un milieu infini, probabilité pour qu'un neutron traverse, dans un processus de ralentissement, toute la région des énergies de résonnance, ou une partie spécifiée de celle-ci, sans être absorbé.
OBS: facteur antitrappe : terme normalisé par l'ISO et officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.