English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
automatic jigging machine [correct]; automatic jigger [correct]; auto jigger [correct]
CONT: The automatic jigging machine lets the hook sink down to a specified depth and then starts jigging with an adjustable range of up-and-down motion and at a pre-determined speed. When the weight is increased by a caught fish, and the pre-set weight is reached, jigging is discontinued and the catch is hauled up automatically; the hauling function stops when fish and hook are on the surface and the fish can be unhooked. Normally one person operates two machines... An adjustable electromagnetic clutch makes it possible to play large fish such as halibut automatically …
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
turlutte automatique [correct, feminine noun]