English (Ballistics; Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
trajectory [correct, officially approved]; traj [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The curved path of a projectile in its flight from the muzzle to the target.
OBS: Trajectory is the result of the combined effect of air resistance, which slows the bullet, and of gravity, which acts on the bullet as soon as it leaves the muzzle and draws it down. The shorter the range, the flatter the trajectory.
OBS: trajectory; traj: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Balistique; Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
trajectoire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; traj [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne courbe décrite par un projectile, de la bouche à la cible.
OBS: La trajectoire est la résultante de l'effet de la résistance de l'air, qui ralentit la balle, et de la gravité, qui agit sur la balle dès qu'elle quitte la bouche et la fait descendre. Plus la portée est courte, plus la trajectoire est tendue.
OBS: trajectoire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: trajectoire; traj : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.