English (Atmospheric Physics)
langkisau [correct]
DEF: Strong foehnlike winds during the daytime in Sumatra and the East Indies.
OBS: foehn : A warm, dry, strong wind that flows down into valleys when stable, high-pressure air is forced across and then down the lee slopes of a mountain range.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
langkisau [correct, see observation]
DEF: Vent de foehn diurne à Sumatra et aux Indes orientales.
OBS: foehn: Vent échauffé et asséché par un mouvement descendant, en général en aval (à l'arrière) d'une montagne.
OBS: Les sources consultées ne nous ont pas permis de déterminer le genre de «langkisau».