English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
slant-range [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Image direction as measured along the sequence of line-of-sight rays from the radar to each and every reflecting point in the illuminated scene.
CONT: Since a SAR looks down and to the side, the slant range to ground range transformation has an inherent geometric scale which changes across the image swath.
OBS: slant-range: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Slant-range scale distortion.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
distance-temps [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distance oblique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance parcourue par l'onde électromagnétique entre le capteur actif et la cible, obtenue par la mesure du temps de parcours.
CONT: Pour tous les angles, l'antenne du radar mesure la distance radiale entre le radar et chaque cible sur la surface : c'est la distance oblique (ou distance-temps).
OBS: distance-temps : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
distancia oblicua [feminine noun]