English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Science)
mudslide [correct]; mudflow [correct]; mud flow [correct]; mud-flow [correct]
DEF: A condition where there is a river, flow or inundation of liquid mud down a hillside usually as a result of a dual condition of loss of brush cover, and the subsequent accumulation of water on the ground preceded by a period of unusually heavy or sustained rain.
CONT: A mudslide (sometimes called a mudflow) is the most rapid (up to 80 km/h) and fluid type of downhill mass movement comprising of at least 50 per cent silt and clay-sized materials and up to 30 per cent water.
OBS: A mudslide may occur as a distinct phenomenon while a landslide is in progress.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Science du sol)
coulée de boue [correct, feminine noun]; coulée boueuse [correct, feminine noun]; déluge de boue [masculine noun]
CONT: La coulée de boue est un mouvement rapide d'une masse de matériaux remaniés, à forte teneur en eau et de consistance plus ou moins visqueuse. Elle prend fréquemment naissance dans la partie aval d'un glissement de terrain.
CONT: Vestige d'une coulée boueuse. Barcelonnette - France. Souvent rapides et extrêmement dangereuses, les coulées sont déclenchées par un excès d'eau (pluies exceptionnelles, fonte des neiges ou d'un glacier ...).
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Ciencia del suelo)
flujo de lodo [correct, masculine noun]; corriente de lodo [correct, feminine noun]; corriente de barro [correct, feminine noun]; corriente de fango [correct, feminine noun]; colada de barro [correct, feminine noun]; colada de fango [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Flujo de agua tan fuertemente cargado de tierra y residuos que la masa fluyente es espesa y viscosa.
OBS: Tipo de solifluxión, propio de ciertas pendientes arcillosas.