English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
capture [correct, noun]; stream capture [correct]; river capture [correct]; stream piracy [correct]; stream robbery [correct]; river piracy [correct]; piracy [correct]; robbery [correct]
CONT: Stream capture, also known as river capture or stream piracy, occurs when a river or stream bed is diverted and the water flows down another channel.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
capture [correct, feminine noun]; capture de rivière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détournement naturel de la partie amont d'un cours d'eau vers un cours d'eau voisin dont le premier devient l'affluent.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
captura [feminine noun]
DEF: Captación del caudal de un curso de agua, generalmente en su parte alta, hacia otro curso de agua vecino debido a la erosión regresiva de este último.