English (Naval Mines; Demolition (Military))
poised mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mine in which the ship counter setting has been run down to "one" and which is ready to detonate at the next actuation.
OBS: poised mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Destruction (Militaire))
mine mûre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mine dont le compteur de navires a été saturé et qui est prête à exploser à la prochaine influence.
OBS: mine mûre : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mine mûre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Destrucción (Militar))
mina preparada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mina en la que se ha activado el detector de barcos y está preparada para hacer explosión en la primera ocasión.