English (Artificial Intelligence)
procedural network [correct]; procedural net [correct]
CONT: A procedural network for a skill is a decomposition of that skill into subprocedures which are linked together in a lattice of subgoals. The links stand for the procedure-calling relation, down to a set of primitive actions. A procedural network is executable, and can thus be run on a set of problems to model the skill that it represents. Its structure is also inspectable in that, unlike a flat set of rules, it uses well-defined subprocedure calls.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
réseau procédural [correct, masculine noun]