English (Economics)
retail purchase [correct]
OBS: (...) in the years that we are building up our home inventories of such durable goods, our true psychic consumption is being overstated by our retail purchases; and vice versa in the years when we run home inventories down.
French (Économique)
achat au détail; achat au détaillant