English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
Kootenay highline [correct]
CONT: ... Kootenay Highline with English Reeve. This system would typically be used when traversing a ravine or such, with a requirement to lower a person down into a "hole" to effect a rescue. It is a more equipment-intensive system, requiring a fair number of personnel to build and run it.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
câble aérien avec poulie Kootenay [masculine noun]