English (Hair Styling)
hair stream [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The natural direction in which the hair grows after leaving the follicle.
CONT: The follicle does not run straight down into the skin or scalp, but is set at an angle so that the hair above the surface has a natural flow to one side. This natural flow is sometimes called the hair stream of the scalp. Since the angles run according to areas set by nature, hair emerges from the scalp slanting in a given direction.
OBS: hair stream: term approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
implantation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] direction prise par la racine du cheveu à la sortie du cuir chevelu [...]
CONT: Le sens de l'implantation des cheveux. Les cheveux sont implantés sur le cuir chevelu de façon oblique et suivant un sens circulaire [...]
OBS: implantation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).