English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
launching [correct]; launch [correct, noun]; take-off [correct, noun]
CONT: Paragliders have no rigid structure and are kept in shape by the internal pressure of air, with the pilot suspended by lines beneath. The pilot is clipped into a harness and oriented in a sitting position for maximum comfort. After laying out the wing and lines, launching is simply a matter of moving down the slope a few steps to tension the lines and allow the wind to inflate the wing and raise it above you. A short run forward to pick up airspeed and you’re airborne!
CONT: Paraglider pilots launch from gentle hillsides with their gliders already opened for flight; if the glider isn’t flying properly, the launch can be aborted before leaving the ground. Paragliding launches are not as "committing"; if you want to stop your launch, you just stop running and the canopy floats down behind you. The pilot runs down a gentle slope and glides away from the mountain.
CONT: The take-off, contrary to popular belief, does not involve a leap off a cliff, all you have to do is run a few steps to be airborne.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
décollage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le décollage s'effectue en général dans une pente. Le parapentiste place son aile à terre, bien étalée (en forme de corolle) et face à la pente. Il s'installe dans sa sellette en veillant bien à respecter les vérifications d'usage (points d'accrochages de la sellette, casque, radio et pas de nœuds dans les suspentes). Il faut qu'il y ait une légère brise qui remonte la pente face à lui pour lui faciliter le décollage et que les conditions météorologiques soient adaptées.
CONT: Le décollage dépend aussi des conditions aérologiques et de la structure du relief choisi. On ne saute pas, on ne se jette pas, on décolle et un décollage est rapide lorsqu'il y a un peu de vent de face, et nécessite un peu plus de temps et de course d'élan lorsque le vent est faible ou nul.