English (Human Diseases - Various; The Lungs)
walking pneumonia [correct]
DEF: A usually mild pneumonia caused by a mycoplasma (Mycoplasma pneumoniae) and characterized by malaise, cough, and often fever.
CONT: Many patients with pneumonia are treated by their own general practitioner and never admitted to hospital. This is often called "walking pneumonia" because, although they can be very ill, the patients are still mobile. Some people with walking pneumonia never realize they are ill at all, but merely feel run down and exhausted.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Poumons)
pneumonie ambulatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pneumonie est ordinairement une infection bactérienne, de sorte qu'elle peut être traitée au moyen d'antibiotiques. Aux personnes jeunes et en bonne santé, un traitement à domicile est couramment recommandé (traitement de la pneumonie ambulatoire).