English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
defective gait
CONT: The imperfect or defective gaits... are the pace, single-foot, and rack... Defective gaits are found in horses with natural weaknesses, or in horses that are old and run down.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
allure défectueuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Allures défectueuses : traquenard, aubin,etc.