English (Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
hump yard [correct]
DEF: A yard where groups of cars are pushed to a hump, uncoupled and run down from it by gravity toward the classification yard.
OBS: The hump is an artificially constructed elevation overlooking a wide expanse of tracks and switches.
French (Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
triage à butte [correct, masculine noun]; triage à bosse [masculine noun]
DEF: Gare de triage caractérisée par la présence d'une élévation (butte ou bosse) créée de main d'homme et surplombant une vaste étendue de faisceaux de voies et d'aiguillages, sur laquelle les trains sont refoulés par une locomotive, dételés puis entraînés par gravité vers les voies du faisceau de triage.