English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
run on the currency [correct]
CONT: If capitalists disapprove of their government, they can hoard gold coins and take their money abroad, creating a run on the currency and bringing down the ruling government.
OBS: run on the currency: term extracted from the “Glossaire économique” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
mouvement spéculatif contre la monnaie [correct, masculine noun]; panique monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mouvement spéculatif contre la monnaie : terme extrait du «Glossaire économique» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Operaciones bancarias)
movimiento especulativo contra una moneda [correct, masculine noun]; movimiento especulativo extraordinario contra una moneda [masculine noun]