English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Cooking Appliances)
burner plate
CONT: The following lighting principles apply to the Swedish stoves :(...) Open the valve. Let the fuel spray up against the burner plate until it starts to run down the outside of the vapourizing tube. Turn the stove off and ignite this fuel. It will burn with a yellow flame about 300mm high. This will warm up the stove and increase the fuel pressure. As the flame dies down, open and close the valve again.(...) Very quickly the yellow-flame will turn to an intense roaring blue flame as the burner plate gets hot.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
support de plat
CONT: Réchaud 1 feu (...), comprenant un brûleur avec support de plat.