English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
automated slide [correct]; automatic sleigh
DEF: An oscillating plate and sleigh located on the bench.
CONT: There are also automatic sleighs equipped with a small electric motor, which generates, via camshafts and springs, mechanical up and down movements of the sleigh and tang on the wheel. They also permit the stone to stay on the wheel without any risks of damaging it. This way the facets will run more quickly which is important in the case of naats. Some sleighs are equipped with lifts. This electromagnetic lifting system makes sure that if the pot in which the stone is set touches the wheel, it is automatically lifted from the wheel, i. e. when the facet is completed.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
glissière automatique [feminine noun, jargon]; plaque de guidage automatique [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe aussi des glissières automatiques équipées d'un petit moteur électrique qui, par un jeu de cames et de ressorts, font effectuer mécaniquement les mouvements de va-et-vient de la pince sur le disque. Elles permettent d'abandonner la pierre sur la meule sans risque de détérioration pour la pierre et pour le disque, en particulier quand les pierres contiennent des naats. Certaines glissières automatiques possèdent un système magnétique de levage qui interrompt le contact de la pierre avec le disque quand le pot vient à la toucher, c'est-à-dire quant la facette est terminée.