English (Botany; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Armour)
clutch pedal [correct]
CONT: When these members are separated, by pushing down the clutch pedal, the engine will run without turning the transmission shaft, thus permitting the gears to be shifted easily, the engine to idle, or the car to be stopped.
French (Botanique; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Arme blindée)
pédale d'embrayage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lorsqu'on presse la pédale d'embrayage, le débrayage relié à cette dernière agit contre la pression des ressorts d'embrayage et écarte le plateau de pression du disque d'entraînement.
OBS: pédale d'embrayage : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Botánica; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Fuerzas blindadas)
embrague [correct, masculine noun]; pedal del embrague [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El embrague permite el funcionamiento permanente del motor mientras se para o modifica la velocidad de la máquina u órgano arrastrado por el mismo.