English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
whale meal [correct]
CONT: To make whale meal on an industrial scale, whale meat was heated under steam pressure to release the oil, which was the primary product of the industry, and during the process the tissues were broken down into a slurry. After the oil has been centrifuged off, the solid material that remained was dried, ground and sold as whale meal.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
farine de baleine [correct, feminine noun]