English (Industrial Design)
isometric scale
CONT: An isometric projection must be drawn using and isometric scale. An isometric scale is created by first laying a regular scale at 45 ° and projecting the increments of that scale vertically down to a blank scale drawn at an angle of 30 °... A one-inch measurement on the regular scale now measures. 816 in. on the isometric scale.
French (Dessin industriel)
échelle isométrique [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour construire une projection isométrique, il faut une échelle spéciale appelée échelle isométrique que l'on construit facilement en connaissant le rapport qui existe entre une longueur mesurée sur une arête et la longueur de sa projection sur le plan isométrique.