English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
excessive force [correct]
DEF: Force used that exceeds what reasonably appears to be necessary to beat off an attack. This is a question of fact and depends on such variable factors as the degree of violence offered, the nature of the weapons used by the assailant or his previous conduct and reputation for violence.
CONT: A defendant who is liable because he has used excessive force may, of course, have a counter-claim against the plaintiff for his initial attack and thus scale down the latter's recovery.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
force excessive [correct, feminine noun]