English (Human Behaviour; Phraseology)
adaptive behavior [correct]
CONT: The Vineland Social Maturity Scale, originally developed by Edgar A. Doll, represented an early attempt to measure social competence. Doll defined social competence as "a functional composite of human traits which subserves social usefulness as reflected in self-sufficiency and in service to others." This aspect of human behavior has also been termed adaptive behavior and has been incorporated as a major component in the definition of mental retardation.
CONT: The adaptive behaviors of 20 autistic, 20 Down syndrome, and 20 developmentally normal children were compared using the Vineland Adaptive Behavior Scale.(Source : PASCAL database).
French (Comportement humain; Phraséologie)
comportement adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le comportement adaptatif [...] découle d'une attitude positive en face de la frustration, d'une approche de type « processus de résolution des problèmes » [...] - un individu [...] essaiera de se conformer aux valeurs et aux normes du groupe auquel il s'identifie et auquel il aimerait appartenir.
PHR: comportement adaptatif à l'école, au foyer, en société, au travail.