English (Commercial Fishing)
falling net [correct]
CONT: Falling gear is a net or a basket-like structure which is cast, pushed down or allowed to fall from above to catch fish underneath it. The use of falling nets is usually restricted to shallow waters. However, some large scale falling nets can operate in deep waters from a boat with the use of lights to attract and concentrate fish.
French (Pêche commerciale)
filet retombant [correct, masculine noun]