English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
slumping [correct, noun]; slump [correct, noun]
DEF: A landslide that is caused when a mass of rock becomes saturated with water and slides downward.
CONT: When the soil and earthy material on a steep slope become charged with water, their weight is greatly increased. At the same time the water makes them more mobile. Under these circumstances the material sometimes slides down the slopes. Such movements are known as slumping or sliding. If the movement is on a large scale, it is a landslide.
CONT: Stability (Slides and Slumps). The stability of soil could be affected resulting in damage to property ...
OBS: slump: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols)
effondrement [correct, masculine noun]; éboulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affaissement brusque du sol provoqué par [...] l'action des eaux souterraines, etc.
CONT: La stabilité (glissements et effondrements). Des glissements et des effondrements du sol peuvent affecter sa stabilité causant ainsi des dommages à la propriété [...]
OBS: éboulement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.