English (Racquet Sports)
spinning net shot [correct, noun]; tumbling net shot [correct, noun]
CONT: Spinning or tumbling net shots are shots where the player makes the shuttle spin so that it does not go too high, and lands close to the net. This shot is executed by slicing the shuttle when it is right over the net. The player needs to take the shuttle as high as possible to make this move work. By slicing the shuttle, the player prevents the shuttle from going any higher. All the upwards and forward moving momentum is transferred into the spin. The shuttle would stay stationary for a second as it spins before dropping down onto the floor.
French (Sports de raquette)
contre-amorti avec rotation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: contre-amorti avec rotation : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 novembre 2024.