English (Underground Mining; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
scaling [correct]; ramming [correct]
DEF: The plucking down of loose stones or coal adhering to the solid face after a shot or a round of shots has been fired.
CONT: Up-hole drilling and blasting leaves a rough rock surface for the roof ... Before miners are allowed to enter the area, the roof must be secured by trimming the roof contours with smooth-blasting and subsequent scaling of the loose rock. This is done by miners using hand-held rock drills working from the muckpile.
OBS: This work is dangerous and a long scaling bar is often used.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
purgeage [correct, masculine noun]; écaillage [masculine noun]
DEF: Nettoyage du front de taille ou du ciel de carrière pour les débarrasser des blocs branlants, dangereux pour les ouvriers qui doivent travailler à proximité.