English (Mining Operations)
breaking prop [correct]; breaker prop [correct]
DEF: One of a row of props of sufficient strength to cause the rock above the coal to break and so limit the area of top brought down by brushing shot.
French (Exploitation minière)
étançon de cassage [masculine noun]; étançon de rupture [masculine noun]