English (Ballistics; Operations (Air Forces))
deflection shot [correct]
DEF: Gunnery fire at a moving target from a side angle while "leading" the target.
CONT: Secondly, the most common type of firing solution in high speed combat is a leading deflection shot. In this kind of shot, you lay down fire in front of your target and let him fly through the stream. But, with only about 20 rps in that stream, the odds of the target flying through it w/o taking any hits are quite high.
French (Balistique; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
tir avec déflection [masculine noun]; tir en déflection [masculine noun]
CONT: Le tir en déflection doit obéir aussi à des règles précises mais difficilement applicables en combat, les avions évoluant trop vite. C'est plus une sensation de toucher la cible qui déclenchera le tir qu'une position précise de la cible sur le collimateur [...]