English (Special-Language Phraseology; Mountain Sports)
switchback down [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: Switchback down the slope to reach the gully. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: switchback down: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Sports de montagne)
descendre en lacets [correct, officially approved]; descendre en zigzags [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Descendre en lacets la pente jusqu'à la ravine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: descendre en lacets; descendre en zigzags : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.