English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
colluviation [correct]; colluvial deposition; production of colluvium; movement of colluvium
CONT: ... the many natural processes that affect settlement sites following their abandonment effectively transform their archaeological record to varying degrees, often burying them through such processes as alluviation and colluviation.
CONT: The down slope movement of colluvium appears to be controlled by diffusive processes such as soil creep, tree throw, frost heaving, and bioturbation.
OBS: movement of colluvium; production of colluvium: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols)
colluvionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en place de colluvions sous l'effet de la pesanteur qu'accompagne ou non l'intervention de l'eau.
OBS: colluvionnement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.