English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
creep [correct]
DEF: Slow movement of the surface due to freeze-thaw or wetting-drying cycles.
CONT: Creep is caused by repeated freeze-thaw cycles that slowly inch material downslope(during freezing, particles are elevated perpendicular to the slope, but during thaws they fall straight down to a new position lower on the slope). Creep can also be caused by a buildup of pore water that allows material to begin to flow under the influence of gravity.
CONT: Most creep occurs because of freeze-thaw.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
fluage au dégel [masculine noun]
OBS: fluage : Déplacement de la matière par glissement tel un fluide visqueux.