English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
seepage face [correct]
DEF: A belt on a slope, such as the bank of a stream, along which water emerges at atmospheric pressure and flows down the slope.
CONT: When pumping occurs from a well in an unconfined aquifer, a seepage face develops between the elevation where water table intercepts the well face and the water level in the well. The existence of a seepage face often leads to well yields which are less than values determined by conventional analysis.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
zone de suintement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de sol, de niveau inférieur à celui de la nappe souterraine libre, à travers laquelle l'eau passe du sol saturé dans l'air à la pression atmosphérique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Transporte de agua (Abastecimiento de agua); Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
zona de rezume [feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie del terreno, por debajo del nivel freático, a través de la cual el agua pasa del terreno saturado hacia el aire a presión atmosférica.