English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
wedge failure [correct]
OBS: When two discontinuities strike obliquely across the slope face and their line of intersection daylights in the slope face, the wedge of rock resting on these discontinuities will slide down the line of intersection, provided that the inclination of this line is significantly greater than the angle of friction.
French (Mécanique des sols)
rupture en coin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand il y a rupture le long d'une surface, la forme et l'aspect de celle-ci ont été à l'origine de certaines classifications (...) [dont celle des] types de ruptures (d'après E. Hock et J.W. Bray, 1977). 1 : rupture circulaire. 2 : rupture plane. 3 : rupture en coin. 4 : rupture de tête.