English (Geology)
plane shear slide [correct]
OBS: A slide resulting from the pressure of a plane of weakness, e. g., fault, dyke or soft layer, in a critical orientation within the slope. Large segments of the slope move down along this plane.
French (Géologie)
glissement suivant un plan de cisaillement
OBS: Un éboulement résultant de la présence d'un plan de faiblesse, e.g., une faible, un dyke, ou une couche tendre dans une orientation critique à l'intérieur du talus. De gros segments du talus descendent le long de ce plan.