English (Glaciology)
ice avalanche [correct]
DEF: A sudden fall, down a steep slope, of ice broken from an ice sheet or glacier(most commonly hanging glacier).
French (Glaciologie)
avalanche de glace [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Avalanche de glace. Il n'y a pas que la neige qui tombe en avalanche. Parfois, c'est tout un glacier qui s'effondre, et cela peut être encore plus dangereux.