English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
climax avalanche [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An avalanche that approaches maximum size and runout for a given path.
CONT: Climax Avalanche. ... The distinguishing characteristic of this type of avalanche is that it contains a large proportion of old snow and is caused by conditions that have developed over a period of time--at least one month and possibly an entire season. They occur infrequently because they require an unusual combination of favorable factors. Whenever they occur, the penetration of a climax fracture is always in great depth, usually to the ground. They travel farther and spread out wider than ordinary avalanches on the same slide path. On heavy snow years these avalanches may travel farther than the normal slide path, and destroy forests and structures.
CONT: A natural avalanche starting in a buried surface hoar layer on a southerly slope near Revelstoke stepped down to ground to become a 4 m deep, 700 m wide, and 2 km long(size 4) climax avalanche!
CONT: Climax avalanches usually occur in spring. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The climax avalanche could be at or close to full depth and it has a very high volume.
CONT: If a climax avalanche releases all of the season’s snowcover, it is also called a "ground avalanche".
OBS: climax avalanche: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche majeure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avalanche qui affecte les trois zones du couloir d'avalanche.
CONT: Les avalanches majeures se produisent généralement au printemps. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: De fait, l'avalanche majeure peut être une avalanche de grande ampleur qui touche ou atteint presque la limite inférieure de la zone de dépôt et qui peut entraîner une grande partie du manteau neigeux qui se trouve dans le couloir, ou même le manteau au complet.
OBS: avalanche majeure : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.