English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
alluvial cone [correct]; cone of dejection [correct]; cone of detritus [correct]; hemicone; debris cone; cone delta; dry delta; wash [noun]
DEF: An alluvial fan with steep slopes formed of loose material washed down the slopes of mountains by ephemeral streams and deposited as a conical mass of low slope at the mouth of a gorge.
OBS: An alluvial fan differs from an alluvial cone in having greater width in proportion to its thickness and in showing signs of stratification.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cône de déjection [correct, masculine noun]; cône torrentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cône alluvial à pente très accentuée, érigé par un torrent.
CONT: Un torrent comprend trois parties [...] : le bassin de réception [...]; le chenal d'écoulement [...]; le cône de déjection, lieu essentiel du dépôt des matériaux enlevés (sédimentation). [...] le cône de déjection, en s'agrandissant, repousse, contre le versant opposé, le lit de la rivière dans laquelle il aboutit.
OBS: cône de déjection : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
cono de deyección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depósitos de tierras, arena, gravilla y cantos que se forman en el punto en que un torrente llega al valle o en cualquier situación en la que su velocidad sea lo suficientemente reducida para causar dichos depósitos. Está formado por materiales procedentes de zonas con pendientes más escarpadas que la de un cono aluvial.