English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
slump block [correct]; slip block [correct]
DEF: A separate rock mass that has slid away from its original position and come to rest down the slope without undergoing much deformation.
CONT: slump: A type of landslide in which a mass of rock breaks away along a curved surface and rotates more or less intact downslope. The sliding mass of rock is called a slump block.
CONT: There are many types of landslides, including debris slides, earthflows, rock block slides, slumps, slump blocks, and slump earthflows.
OBS: slump block: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols)
bloc glissé [correct, masculine noun]; bloc translaté [correct, masculine noun]; bloc de glissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Masse indépendante de roche qui a quitté sa position d'origine par glissement et qui est arrivée au pied de la pente sans avoir subi de déformation.
OBS: bloc glissé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.