English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
scrape [correct]
DEF: Bare place on a steep hillside.
CONT: Inside Scrape, Nfld.
OBS: Only used in Nfld., where it refers to a slope usually worn by wood being slid down to the shore.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pente dénudée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques au Canada.