English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
clutchless transmission [correct]
CONT: But stopping the U 140 L down the middle of an 80 per cent slope and then backing again to the top has given the author one additional reason to appreciate the clutchless transmission : in this diving attitude, the angle is such... that the driver needs to anchor the left foot firmly against the front bulkhead to avoid slipping off the seat and finally sinking under the dashboard.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
transmission sans embrayage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un essai d'arrêt en pleine pente ... avec remontée en marche arrière a donné à l'auteur de cet article une autre raison d'apprécier l'absence de pédale d'embrayage.