English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
hatchback car [correct]; hatchback [correct, noun, officially approved]; hatchback vehicle [correct]
DEF: An automobile having a hatchback.
OBS: hatchback: A back on a closed passenger automobile (as a coupe) having an upward-opening hatch.
OBS: The term hatchback should not be confused with fastback or notchback. In its 1973 edition, "The Barnhart Dictionary of New English Since 1963" defines these last two terms as follows : fastback, an automobile with lines that slope down from the midsection to the rear in an unbroken curve; notchback, U. S. an automobile with a sloping or slanting roof and a pronounced rear bumper.
OBS: hatchback: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule bicorps [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule à deux volumes [correct, masculine noun]; voiture à hayon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bicorps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule dont le volume de carrosserie est constitué de deux corps : un pour l'habitacle et l'espace pour les bagages et un autre pour le compartiment moteur.
OBS: La séparation entre ces corps est constituée par un décrochement à l'avant, à la base du pare-brise.
OBS: Hayon : Partie mobile à l'arrière d'une voiture, d'une camionnette et qu'on ouvre en la levant.
OBS: On trouve dans la documentation européenne sur les automobiles les expressions suivantes : modèle 3 portes (ou «2 portes et hayon»), modèle 5 portes (ou «4 portes et hayon»), selon le cas.
OBS: voiture à hayon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: véhicule bicorps; véhicule à deux volumes; voiture à hayon : termes reproduits de «Motor vehicles - Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.