English (Oil Production; Petroleum Deposits; Geothermal Energy)
well spacing [correct]; spacing of wells [correct]
DEF: The regulation of the number and location of wells over a reservoir as a conservation measure.
CONT: No hard-and-fast rule can be laid down concerning well spacing. Clearly, the more closely the wells are spaced relatively to one another the less money will have to be spent upon collective pipework, but if they are too closely sited they may interfere with one another's performance.
French (Production pétrolière; Gisements pétrolifères; Énergie géothermique)
espacement des puits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre de puits sur un gisement et la surface occupée au sol.
CONT: Aucune loi stricte ne peut être établie concernant l'espacement réglementaire des puits. Manifestement, plus les puits sont proches les uns des autres, moins on dépense d'argent en tuyauterie de récupération, mais s'ils sont situés trop près, ils peuvent interférer sur leurs performances respectives.