English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
fish silage [correct]
DEF: [A mixture] made from whole fish or parts of fish that are liquefied by the action of enzymes in the fish in the presence of an added acid.
OBS: The enzymes break down fish proteins into smaller soluble units, and the acid helps to speed up their activity while preventing bacterial spoilage.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
ensilage de poisson [correct, masculine noun]; poisson ensilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Mélange] de captures accessoires et de déchets de poisson conservés grâce à des acides organiques ou inorganiques ou grâce à la fermentation lactique d'un substrat glucidique ajouté.