English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
roller bit [correct]; roller cone bit [correct]; roller-cone bit [correct]; roller rock bit [correct]; roller cutter bit [correct]; rolling cutter bit [correct]; rock bit [correct]
DEF: A rotary boring bit consisting of two to four-cone-shaped, toothed rollers which are turned by the rotation of the drill rods. They are used in hard rock in oil well boring and other deep holes down to 15, 000 feet and more. Although their penetration speed is somewhat slow, roller bits last longer which is a very important factor in deep drilling.
CONT: In rolling cutter bits, the cone type bits currently manufactured have three cutters or two cutters. For general overall use the bit with three cones is a better balanced bit.
OBS: Roller-cone bits are also called rock bits. The surface of each cone is made up of rows of steel or tungsten carbide teeth or rows of tungsten carbide inserts. Tungsten carbide insert bits are usually used to drill extremely hard formations.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
trépan à molettes [correct, masculine noun]; outil à molettes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'action combinée du poids et de la rotation permet aux dents des trépans à molettes d'écailler la roche [...]
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
trépano de rodillos [masculine noun]