English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
semiconductor sandwich [correct]
CONT: An IBM team lead by Mordehai Heiblum constructed a semiconductor sandwich : two outer layers of gallium aluminium arsenide(the transistor's emitter and collector terminals, analogous to the source and chain) and the ultrathin "filling" of gallium arsenide as the base. Electrons fall from one of the higher-bandgap GA1As layers into the low-bandgap GaAs interior, picking up speed like a boulder rolling down a mountainside.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
sandwich-semiconducteurs [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).