English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Traction (Rail); Diesel Motors)
governor [correct]
CONT: Once a diesel engine is running, the engine speed is monitored and controlled through a governor. The governor ensures that the engine speed stays high enough to idle at the right speed and that the engine speed will not rise too high when full power is demanded. The governor is a simple mechanical device which first appeared on steam engines.... The governor consists of a rotating shaft, which is driven by the diesel engine. A pair of flyweights are linked to the shaft and they rotate as it rotates. The centrifugal force caused by the rotation causes the weights to be thrown outwards as the speed of the shaft rises. If the speed falls the weights move inwards. The flyweights are linked to a collar fitted around the shaft by a pair of arms. As the weights move out, so the collar rises on the shaft. If the weights move inwards, the collar moves down the shaft. The movement of the collar is used to operate the fuel rack lever controlling the amount of fuel supplied to the engine by the injectors.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Traction (Chemins de fer); Moteurs diesel)
régulateur de vitesse [correct, masculine noun]