English (Space Physics)
termination shock [correct]
CONT: The Sun emits a steady flow of electrically-charged particles called the solar wind. As the solar wind expands supersonically into space, it creates a magnetized bubble around the Sun--the heliosphere. Eventually, the solar wind runs into the electrically-charged particles and magnetic field in the interstellar gas. The solar wind abruptly slows down from supersonic to subsonic speed, creating a termination shock. Before both spacecraft travel beyond the heliopause into interstellar space, they must pass through that shockwave.
French (Physique spatiale)
onde de choc interne [feminine noun]