English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
smooth touchdown [correct]; smooth touch-down [correct]
CONT: ... one of the ways to achieve a smooth touchdown is to come over the runway at a higher speed and float for some distance before letting the landing gear touch down on the runway. This reduces the G force on impact.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
atterrissage en douceur [masculine noun]; touché en douceur [masculine noun]; toucher des roues en douceur [masculine noun]
CONT: En arrivant à destination, après un toucher des roues en douceur, le frein droit gelé a fait éclater le pneu, et notre pilote infortuné s'est retrouvé une deuxième fois dans un banc de neige.