English (Road Traffic)
shock wave [correct]
DEF: A disturbance in the traffic flow, such as stopping or slowing down, which usually is moving upstream with a certain speed.
OBS: shock wave: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
onde de choc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dérangement de la fluidité de la circulation, tel un arrêt ou un ralentissement, se propageant habituellement en amont à une certaine vitesse.
OBS: onde de choc : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.