English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Waste Management)
cool down [correct, noun]
CONT: Following the burn cycle, the system will go into a cool down mode. During this period air is introduced into the primary chamber to speed the cool down.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Gestion des déchets)
refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après le cycle de combustion, le système passe en mode de refroidissement. À cette étape, de l'air est introduit dans la chambre primaire pour accélérer le cycle de refroidissement.