English (Energy (Physics))
negative acceleration [correct]
DEF: Acceleration in a direction opposite to the velocity, or in the direction of the negative axis of a coordinate system.
OBS: A negative acceleration does not always mean the object is slowing down. If an object were moving in the negative direction, the acceleration would be negative as the object gained speed and positive when the object lost speed. An example of this is the acceleration due to gravity. An object in free fall has a negative acceleration even though it is increasing speed. It is negative because the object is moving in a negative direction.
French (Énergie (Physique))
accélération négative [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Energía (Física))
aceleración negativa [feminine noun]