English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
half seat [correct]; half-seat [correct]
CONT: ... at rising trot you’ll spend half of your time in a full seat - balanced over your feet, with your legs AND your crotch and seatbones in contact with the horse. You’ll spend the other half of your time in a half-seat, with your crotch and seatbones OUT of the saddle. Rising to the trot means alternating rhythmically between full seat and half-seat (three-point and two-point).... Your half-seat will be easy if your stirrups are the correct length, and impossible if they aren’t - so DO check this before you begin! When you ride in a half-seat, your legs should be relaxed, KNEES BENT, your heels low, your head up with eyes looking forward, and your hands forward holding the mane or a neckstrap (essential to helping you learn to keep your balance without hurting your horse’s mouth).
OBS: In Western riding, this means rising up out of the saddle with the weight in the stirrups. In English riding, the term may mean lightening the seat by pushing more weight down into the heel and slightly inclining the body forward(but not so far that the rider is in a two-point, or jumping, position), or a position used for the hand-gallop, a speed faster than canter.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
demi-assiette [correct, feminine noun]