English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
liquid metal reactor [correct]; LMR [correct]
DEF: A nuclear reactor in which the heat is removed by a liquid metal coolant (usually sodium).
OBS: Since the highly energetic neutrons created during the fission process are not slowed down very much by this relatively heavy coolant, the neutrons remain at a fairly high speed. Hence, the LMR is often called a fast reactor.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur à métal liquide [correct, masculine noun]