English (Elevators)
counterweight safety [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device attached to the frame of the counterweight of an elevator car in order to slow down stops, and to hold the counterweight in the event of excessive speed or free fall of the car.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
parachute de contrepoids [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe mécanique fixé à l'étrier [...] du contrepoids [de la cabine d'ascenseur] et destiné à arrêter et à bloquer [...] le contrepoids en cas de survitesse prédéterminée, de chute libre, ou de mollissement des câbles de levage.