English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Motors (Machinery))
speed droop [correct]
DEF: The number of revolutions per minute that an engine slows down from running at maximum, no-load speed to running at maximum, full-load speed.
OBS: Usually expressed as a percentage; speed droop should not exceed 7 percent.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Moteurs mécaniques)
écart permanent de tours [masculine noun]