English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
puncture limit
OBS: Increasing the filtration speed by raising the head loss is easily ensured provided that the "puncture" limit of the filtering mass is not reached, or the limits where washing is poorly performed, or where it becomes necessary to shut a filter down for a long period for washing purposes, a situation that would waste a great deal of filtered water.
French (Traitement des eaux)
limite de crevaison [correct]
OBS: Accroître la vitesse de filtration par augmentation de la perte de charge est aisément réalisable à condition de ne pas atteindre les limites de crevaison de la masse filtrante ni celles où les lavages se font mal et où il faut immobiliser longtemps un filtre pour son nettoyage tout en perdant une quantité d'eau importante.