English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
gear train engagement
CONT: Then operating the winch in first speed, stopping drive shaft rotation and allowing the traveler gear to drop down and out of first gear train engagement, and then resuming the same drive shaft rotation which places the winch in third speed.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
mise en prise des engrenages [proposal, feminine noun]; engrenage [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Entraînement des pignons ou des roues dentées par des dentures appropriées.
OBS: L'invention concerne une transmission comprenant un appareil à embrayage pour mettre en prise des engrenages rotatifs libres utilisant un actionneur hydraulique.
OBS: Ajustage des rouages, par exemple du jeu des arbres, de la profondeur de prise des engrenages.
OBS: engrener : Mettre en prise un élément d'un engrenage dans l'autre élément.