English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
automatic advance [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Automatic advance. The ignition system for gasoline engines has spark advance mechanisms that move the spark ahead as engine speed increases. This allows the combustion to start earlier so it will be well advanced by the time the piston reaches TDC and starts down on the power stroke.
OBS: automatic advance: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
avance automatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: avance automatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).