English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
climb check procedure [correct]
CONT: This second DIAL-A-FLAP setting is normally pre-selected to 15 degrees by the crew during their climb check procedures, and is used to slow the aircraft down, during initial approach, to the Vmin speed(for the current aircraft configuration) plus 20 knots.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédure de vérification en montée [feminine noun]
CONT: Le deuxième cran (DIAL-A-FLAP) est habituellement fixé à 15° par l'équipage au moment des procédures de vérification en montée, et il sert à ralentir l'avion au moment de l'approche initiale, jusqu'à la Vmin (pour la configuration actuelle de l'avion) plus 20 nœuds.