English (River and Sea Navigation; Maritime Law)
lead tug [correct]
CONT: ... the flotilla departed Big Island, but returned when the starboard main engine of the lead tug, Miss Barbara, broke down.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Droit maritime)
remorqueur de tête [correct, masculine noun]