English (International Public Law)
effectiveness of occupation [correct]
CONT: In determining whether or not an occupation has taken place in accordance with international law, the principle of effectiveness in applied for the most part. In the Eastern Greenland Case, the Permanent Court of International Justice laid it down that occupation, to be effective, requires on the part of the appropriating State two elements :-(i) an intention or will to act as sovereign;(ii) the adequate exercise or display of sovereignty.
French (Droit international public)
effectivité de l'occupation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère que présente la prise de possession d'un territoire sans maître par un État lorsqu'elle ne se borne pas à une simple déclaration de l'intention d'en devenir maître mais comporte l'établissement réel de son autorité compte tenu des circonstances.