English (Electronics)
sleep mode [correct]
DEF: An energy-saving state that a device may go into automatically if it is not used over a period of time, in which some of its functions shut down.
OBS: [This mode saves] significant electrical consumption compared to leaving a device fully on and idle but [allows] the user to avoid having to reset programming codes or wait for a machine to reboot. Many devices signify this power mode by a pulsing LED [light emitting diode] power light.
French (Électronique)
mode veille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mode veille - Se met automatiquement en marche sur un portable après un certain laps de temps paramétrable par l'utilisateur. Il est destiné à économiser l'énergie de la batterie.
OBS: Un dispositif électronique ou informatique est en [mode] veille si la plupart de ses fonctions ont été arrêtées temporairement dans le but de diminuer sa consommation électrique.
Spanish (Electrónica)
modo de espera [correct, masculine noun]; modo dormido [correct, masculine noun]