English (Informatics)
yoyo mode [correct]; yo-yo mode
DEF: The state in which the system is said to be when it rapidly alternates several times between being up and being down.
French (Informatique)
interruption de fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun]; mode yo-yo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État d'un système qui oscille entre la panne et le fonctionnement normal.