English (Internet and Telematics; Telephone Switching)
call agent [correct]
CONT: Call agent is the term used to describe the basic MGC [media gateway controller] functionality needed to set up and tear down calls, and to maintain details of the state of each call. The call agent interacts with the signaling protocols that exist on either side of MG [media gateway] for the purposes of coordinating call setup and teardown.
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation téléphonique)
agent d'appel [correct, masculine noun]