English (Maneuvering of Ships)
dressing line [correct]
DEF: Lines leading from the stern over the topmasts and down to the stern of a ship, to which flags are attached for dressing ship
French (Manœuvre des navires)
cartahu de pavois [correct]; cordage de pavoisement; drisse de pavois [feminine noun]