English (Space Physics)
bow shock [correct]; bow shock wave [correct]
CONT: The Earth's magnetic field presents an obstacle to the solar wind, as a rock in a running stream of water. This obstacle is called a bow shock. The bow shock slows down, heats, and compresses the solar wind, which then flows around the rest of Earth's magnetic field.
CONT: The solar wind is ejected from the Sun at tremendous velocities, and as it approaches the Earth, its momentum compresses the outward extension of the geomagnetic field on the dayside of the Earth and greatly elongates it on the nightside to form the magnetosphere. At a certain distance "upstream" from Earth, the incoming solar wind flow is slowed and deflected by the dayside geomagnetic field, forming a supersonic shock wave located in front of the magnetosphere. This shock wave is known as the bow shock because of its similarity to the wave at the bow of a moving ship.
French (Physique spatiale)
onde de choc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une onde de choc est formée devant la magnétosphère de la Terre, délimitant la région où le flux du vent solaire est affecté par la présence de la Terre. À hauteur de l'onde de choc, le vent solaire supersonique est ralenti et devient subsonique. Le vent solaire dans la magnétogaine, la région entre le bouclier et la magnétosphère de la Terre, est obligé de couler autour de la magnétosphère de la Terre et est comprimé.