English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
packed surface of the ice
DEF: Ice floating down from upstream packs against ice already frozen tight across a stream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
surface de glace entassée [feminine noun]