English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Scientific Research)
electric seine [correct]
CONT: An electric seine is an array of electrodes that can be moved up and down a stream for collecting fish. Four basic designs have been developed and used. These designs and their modifications have all used AC [alternating current] electricity and have been employed primarily in streams with warm-water fish communities.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Recherche scientifique)
senne électrique [correct, feminine noun]