English (Atmospheric Physics)
polar night jet [correct]; polar night jet stream [correct]; polar-night jet stream
DEF: Westerly jet stream of maximum intensity near the stratopause, in the middle and subpolar latitudes of the winter hemisphere, caused by prolonged radiative cooling of the air in high latitudes during this season.
CONT: Polar-night jet stream. This jet meanders through the upper stratosphere over the poles. It occurs only during the long winter night. Remember, night is 6 months long over the pole in which winter is occurring. The polar stratosphere undergoes appreciable cooling due to the lack of solar radiation. The horizontal temperature gradient is strongly established between the equator and the pole, and the pressure gradient creates this westerly jet. The temperature gradient breaks down intermittently during middle and late winter in the Northern Hemisphere; therefore, the jet is intermittent at these times. In the Southern Hemisphere the temperature gradient and jet disappear rather abruptly near the time of the spring equinox.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
courant-jet de la nuit polaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant-jet d'ouest d'intensité maximale près de la stratopause, aux latitudes moyennes et subpolaires de l'hémisphère d'hiver, provoqué par le refroidissement radiatif prolongé de l'air aux hautes latitudes durant cette saison.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
corriente en chorro durante la noche polar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente en chorro, del oeste, que alcanza su máxima intensidad cerca de la estratopausa en las latitudes medias y subpolares del hemisferio invernal. Se origina como consecuencia del prolongado enfriamiento del aire por radiación en las latitudes altas durante esta estación.