English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
crib [correct, noun]
DEF: A small raft of boards or staves to be floated down a small stream, a number of which are made up into a large raft.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
brelle [correct, feminine noun]; coupon [masculine noun]; cribe [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Radeau faisant partie ou non d'un train de bois de flottage.