English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
sluicebox [correct]; sluice box [correct]; sluice [correct]
DEF: Long, inclined trough or launder containing riffles in the bottom that provide a lodging place for heavy minerals in ore concentration.
CONT: The material to be concentrated is carried down through the sluices on a current of water. Sluiceboxes are widely used in placer operations for concentrating such minerals as gold, platinum, and cassiterite from stream gravels.
PHR: Portable sluice box.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
sluice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de préconcentration gravimétrique constitué d'un simple chenal incliné, muni d'un certain nombre de riffles transversaux à l'aval et à l'amont desquels s'accumulent les minéraux les plus denses.
PHR: Sluice à compartiments multiples.
PHR: Sluice portatif.