English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
hydraulic classifier [correct]; spitzlutten [correct]; upward-current classifier [correct]; water scalping-classifying tank
DEF: Tank into which ore pulp is fed steadily and subjected to the sorting of a stream of hydraulic water which rises at controlled rate. Heavier or coarser equal settling particles gravitate down and away via a bottom discharge, while lighter ones are carried up and out.
OBS: To scalp: to screen or sift (as grain, meal, or ore) in order to remove foreign materials or to separate out coarser grades.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
hydroclasseur [correct, masculine noun]; classificateur hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé dans les laveries métalliques pour séparer en catégories de grosseur des produits fins entraînés en suspension dans l'eau.
CONT: Les produits rassemblés à la base d'un hydroclasseur sont lavés sur une table; l'eau qui déborde d'un hydroclasseur avec le minerai fin qu'elle entraîne va dans l'hydroclasseur suivant, qui donne des produits plus fins, etc. Le principe des hydroclasseurs est le même que celui des caisses pointues, mais la circulation du liquide y est plus rationnelle.