English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
rain-down method [correct]
DEF: [A method of foam application that] directs the stream into the air above the unignited or ignited spill or fire and allows the foam to float gently down onto the surface of the fuel.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
méthode d'aspersion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'application consistant à projeter la mousse dans l'air au-dessus du déversement ou du feu enflammé pour permettre à la mousse de tomber en pluie fine sur la surface du combustible.