English (Investment)
fixed income fund [correct]
CONT: Fixed income funds invest in debt securities like bonds, debentures and mortgages that pay regular interest, or in corporate preferred shares that pay regular dividends. The goal, typically, is to provide investors a regular income stream with low risk. Fund values will go up and down to some extent, particularly in response to changes in prevailing interest rates.
French (Investissements et placements)
fonds à revenu fixe [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de revenu fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fonds [à revenu fixe] investissent notamment dans des titres d'emprunt comme les obligations, les débentures et les créances hypothécaires qui procurent un intérêt régulier, ou dans des actions privilégiées d'entreprises qui procurent un dividende régulier. En général, ces fonds visent à procurer aux épargnants une rentrée régulière de revenu moyennant un risque faible. Leur valeur fluctuera dans une certaine mesure, surtout en réaction à l'évolution des taux d'intérêt en vigueur.