English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
alternating-current track circuit [correct]; alternating current track circuit
CONT: This patent discloses alternating current track circuits for the several adjointing track sections of a stretch of railway track, each of the track comprising an alternating current code transmitter and an alternating current code receiver connected to opposite ends of the associated track section for detecting occupancy, for communicating signal control rate codes through the track rails and for detecting broken down insulated rail joints which may be used to define boundaries of the several track sections.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
circuit de voie à courant alternatif [correct, masculine noun]