English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Weightlifting)
burn [correct]
CONT: These are typically done in the stretch or contracted positions. They are small, fast movements at the end of a set to finish off the muscle. These are most often seen in calf raises. Just bounce up and down in the bottom position at the end of a set until you calves burn.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Haltérophilie)
brûlure musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La brûlure musculaire est faite de séries courtes et rapides qui ne représentent qu'une partie d'un mouvement complet. [...] Exécutées à la fin d'une série (lorsque les muscles sont déjà très fatigués), ces répétitions créent une incroyable quantité de «toxine de la fatigue» et provoquent une sensation de brûlure dans les muscles.