English (Motors (Machinery))
upstroke [correct]; up-stroke; upward stroke; upward travel; upward movement; ascending stroke
OBS: The opposite of "down stroke. "
French (Moteurs mécaniques)
course montante [correct, feminine noun]; course ascendante [correct, feminine noun]; montée [feminine noun]; mouvement ascendant [masculine noun]
OBS: D'un piston.