English (Swimming)
pull [correct, noun]
DEF: The part of a swimming stroke which propels the swimmer forward : the arm(s) enter(s) water and move(s) from an extended position above the head to pull water alongside the body and down at thigh-level where it exit(s) for the recovery portion of the stroke.
CONT: [In freestyle] the hand moves backwards into the pull and the elbow bends progressively until maximum flexion (approximately 90 degrees) is reached. Throughout the pull, the elbow is kept higher than the hand and pointed sideways.
French (Natation)
traction [correct, feminine noun]; traction du bras [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de propulsion du mouvement de nage dans laquelle le bras exerce une traction sur l'eau en vue de propulser le nageur vers l'avant; elle comprend l'entrée dans l'eau, la traction vers le bas et la sortie au niveau des hanches en vue de la portion récupération. Cette séquence du mouvement existe dans tous les styles de nage, que la personne nage face à l'eau, de côté ou sur le dos.
CONT: [En style libre] la main entreprend sa traction en se déplaçant vers l'arrière et le coude plie progressivement jusqu'à ce qu'il atteigne approximativement un angle de 90 degrés. Pendant la traction, le coude est maintenu dans une position plus élevée que celle de la main et il est pointé vers l'extérieur.
Spanish (Natación)
tracción del brazo [correct, feminine noun]