English (Hand Tools)
gullet teeth [correct]; briar teeth [correct]
CONT: Pit saw teeth are raked one way to cut only on the down stroke, and are spaced at 5/8-1 in. They are called gullet or briar teeth owing to the hollow cut away in front of each tooth; this, it is said, allows more room for the sawdust.
French (Outillage à main)
dents en gorge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La scie de long] porte beaucoup de voie : ses dents dites [en gorge] gullet teeth; briar teeth sont espacées et profondes, crochues et inclinées, et ne travaillent que dans un sens, soit lorsqu'on tire la scie vers le bas (...)