English (Hand Tools; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
tooth back [correct]
CONT: The lower angle of the tooth back means it isn’t digging down(as much) on the return stroke, and is thus freer to flop around in the existing kerf and dig into the sides.
French (Outillage à main; Outillage industriel)
dos de la dent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bord arrière de la dent d'une lame de scie (sciage en long) situé entre la face de dépouille et le creux de la dent.