English (Swimming)
butterfly [correct]; butterfly stroke [correct]; butterfly dolphin [correct]; dolphin butterfly [correct]; fly [correct, noun]
DEF: A stroke in which the swimmer is face down, with the legs kicking in unison while the arms simultaneously move over and through the water.
OBS: One of the four primary competitive strokes.
French (Natation)
papillon [correct, masculine noun]; nage papillon [correct, feminine noun]; papillon dauphin [masculine noun, less frequent]; dauphin papillon [masculine noun, less frequent]; dauphin [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Nage où l'on déploie les bras simultanément hors de l'eau.
OBS: [...] le nageur projette les bras simultanément vers l'avant au-dessus de l'eau et les ramène vers l'arrière simultanément dans l'eau. Le nageur doit garder le corps à plat ventre [...] [et il déplace] les jambes et les pieds simultanément de haut en bas [...]
Spanish (Natación)
mariposa [correct, feminine noun]; estilo mariposa [correct, masculine noun]; brazada de mariposa [correct, feminine noun]; nado de delfín [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Forma de natación en que los brazos ejecutan simultáneamente una especie de rotación hacia delante, mientras las piernas se mueven juntas arriba y abajo.