English (Paddle Sports)
low brace [correct]; slap support [correct]
DEF: ... a flat brace applied behind the pivot point and combined with a stern sweep action.
DEF: ... a wrong side of paddle stroke, in which the paddle is extended at right angles to the canoe and thrust down with the outside hand.
CONT: In [white water], the low brace is often used for turns into oncoming currents when extra stability is desired.
French (Sports de pagaie)
appui en poussée [correct]
DEF: Sans vitesse [, un] appui rapide [dans lequel] la pagaie est posée à plat. Cet appui peut être prolongé par un mouvement de godille [...] horizontal. Avec de la vitesse [, l'angle est] ouvert.
OBS: appuis : généralement réalisés en poussée. Ils sont [...] quelquefois utiles pour rétablir un déséquilibre ou provoquer une rotation du bateau en même temps qu'un blocage [...]