English (Rail Transport; Rail Traffic Control; Continuous Handling; Grain Growing)
shiploader [correct]
CONT: Shiploaders are normally used in pairs with one man operating each loader. Grain is conveyed to the top of the shiploader and falls by gravity through a large spout into the ship's hold. These machines can normally swing from left to right, extend the boom and telescope and rotate the vertical spout. The operator, who sits in a cab mounted on top of the shiploader, can move the loader either up or down or backwards and forwards allowing it to reach into all parts of the ship's hold. Shiploaders are used extensively in many parts of the world.
French (Transport par rail; Circulation des trains; Manutention continue; Culture des céréales)
chargeur de navire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chargeurs de [navire] fonctionnent généralement en paire, chacun sous la conduite d'un opérateur. Le grain, élevé jusqu'au sommet du chargeur, se déverse par gravité dans la cale du cargo, par une grosse goulotte. Ces machines peuvent tourner à droite et a gauche, allonger la flèche et faire pivoter la goulotte verticale. L'opérateur, de sa cabine, peut faire monter, descendre, avancer ou reculer le chargeur et atteindre ainsi toutes les parties de la cale. On utilise largement les chargeurs de bateau dans beaucoup de pays.