English (Animal Diseases)
downer cow syndrome [correct]
CONT: One of the major problems in dairy cattle practice is the so-called downer cow syndrome in which the animal goes down during the period of susceptibility to parturient paresis but fails to respond to treatment. Clinically the animal may be normal except for recumbency or show nervous signs varying from lateral recumbency with opisthotonus to constant clonic convulsions.
French (Maladies des animaux)
syndrome de la vache à terre [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de la vache couchée [correct, masculine noun]