English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
Down syndrome [correct]; trisomy 21 syndrome [correct]; mongolism [avoid, obsolete, pejorative]; mongolian idiocy [avoid, obsolete, pejorative]; Kalmuc idiocy [avoid, obsolete, pejorative]
CONT: In 1866, Down described clinical characteristics of the syndrome that now bears his name. In 1959, Lejeune and Jacobs et al. independently determined that Down syndrome is caused by trisomy 21, Down syndrome is by far the most common and best known chromosome disorder in humans. Mental retardation, dysmorphic facial features, and other distinctive phenotypic traits characterize the syndrome.
OBS: ... Down’s Syndrome ... used to be called "mongolism", "mongolism idiocy", or "Kalmuc idiocy."
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
syndrome de Down [correct, masculine noun]; trisomie 21 [feminine noun]; mongolisme [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete, pejorative]; idiotie mongolienne [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete, pejorative]
CONT: En 1866, le Docteur Langdon Down, fut le premier à décrire quelques-uns des traits des personnes atteintes [du syndrome qui porte son nom]. Il constata certains traits ressemblants au mongolien (habitant de Mongolie). C'est ainsi que le terme fut introduit dans notre vocabulaire. Puis en 1959, le Docteur Jérôme Lejeune découvrit que le «problème» se situait au niveau de la distribution des chromosomes. Il put vérifier que, sur la 21[e] paire, il y avait un chromosome de plus; c'est ce qui venait débalancer le système cellulaire. C'est pourquoi nous l'appelons aussi trisomie 21. Trisomie pour trois chromosomes et 21 pour la 21[e] paire.
OBS: Le syndrome de Down ou trisomie 21 est ce qu'on appelait autrefois «mongolisme». Aujourd'hui ce terme est rayé de notre vocabulaire étant donné sa connotation péjorative.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Genética)
síndrome de Down [correct, masculine noun]; trisomía 21 [correct, feminine noun]; trisomía del cromosoma 21 [feminine noun]
DEF: Desorden congénito provocado por la presencia de un tercer cromosoma 21 y caracterizado por diversos rasgos corporales.