English (Symptoms (Medicine))
fissured tongue [correct]; scrotal tongue [correct]; furrowed tongue [correct]
DEF: A condition of the tongue characterized by longitudinal and transverse furrows or grooves tending to divide the papillae into patterned groups. Familial and congenital incidence have been reported. It occurs particularly in the Melkersson-Rosenthal syndrome and, sometimes, in the Down syndrome.
OBS: fissured tongue: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
langue scrotale [correct, feminine noun]; langue plicaturée [correct, feminine noun]; langue fissurale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection généralement génotypique, fréquemment associée à la langue géographique et caractérisée par un épaississement de la langue qui est molle, étalée, dont la face dorsale est parcourue de nombreux plis transversaux irréguliers et dont la muqueuse présente une hypertrophie papillaire. Elle se retrouve notamment dans le syndrome de Melkersson-Rosenthal et chez les mongoliens.
OBS: langue scrotale : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.