English (Biochemistry)
cellulosome [correct]
CONT: Anaerobic microorganisms have evolved a system to break down plant cell walls that involves the formation of a large extracellular enzyme complex called the cellulosome, which consists of a scaffolding protein and many bound cellulases. Cellulosomes have many potential biotechnological applications as the conversion of cellulosic biomass into sugars by cellulosomes could result in the production of high-value products such as ethanol or organic acids from inexpensive renewable resources.
French (Biochimie)
cellulosome [correct, masculine noun]