English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
articulated rotor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A rotor system in which each of the blades is connected to the rotor hub in such a way that it is free to change its pitch angle, and move up and down and fore and aft in its plane of rotation.
OBS: articulated rotor: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
rotor articulé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rotor articulé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.