English (Fire Safety; Extinguishing Agents)
recommended soaking time
CONT: While control of fire with Halon 1301 is effective, the success or failure of the agent is dependent upon several factors having to work perfectly. If a door is left open, if a fire damper fails to close properly, and/or if the ventilation system fails to shut down, halon gas will dissipate, and suppression may not be successful. Also, the recommended soaking time(deemed necessary for adequate Halon 1301 extinguishment) may be compromised by personnel when opening a door too early....
French (Sécurité incendie; Agents extincteurs)
temps d'imprégnation demandé [correct, masculine noun]; délai d'imbibition recommandé [masculine noun]
CONT: Utilisation des systèmes au Halon 1301. Les systèmes de protection d'ambiance (noyage total) peuvent être utilisés lorsque le risque est localisé dans une enceinte définie qui permet d'établir la concentration requise et de maintenir la concentration minimale d'extinction pendant la durée demandée (compte tenu en particulier du temps d'imprégnation demandé) et ainsi d'assurer efficacement l'extinction.