English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
hierarchical decomposition [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of designing a system by breaking it down into its components through a series of top-down refinements.
OBS: hierarchical decomposition: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
décomposition hiérarchique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'élaboration d'un système qui consiste à le décomposer en ses éléments en effectuant une série de simplifications descendantes.