English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
Control key [correct]; control key [correct]
CONT: The control key is a special function key, common on computer keyboards, that is held down simultaneously with other keys to modify them, usually for system interrupts and similar tasks. The control key is sometimes used to access control characters in ASCII set, but they are not directly related. The control key is used for other functions as well. For example, Ctrl-C may be used on most systems to interrupt the current process.
CONT: A control key allows, in effect, for the number of keys on the keyboard to be increased, much as a shift key on a standard typewriter keyboard allows for upper-and lower-case letters.
OBS: The Control key on an English keyboard adopts different variations such as: CTRL, ctrl, Ctrl, etc.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche Contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; touche de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Touche utilisée en combinaison avec d'autres touches, pour leur donner une signification particulière.
CONT: Dans nombre de programmes d'application, de telles combinaisons sont utilisées comme commandes pour des fonctions spéciales, par exemple, Contrôle-S pour demander la sauvegarde du fichier en cours, ou pour déclencher le soulignement du texte sélectionné. Dans certains cas, la touche Contrôle sert à émettre un caractère de contrôle : par exemple dans certains traitements de texte, la commande Contrôle-L (caractère de contrôle FF) est reconnue comme un saut de page.
OBS: La touche Contrôle sur un clavier français adopte quelques variantes, telles que : CTRL, ctrl, Ctrl, etc.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Ofimática)
tecla de control [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tecla de control se oprime al unísono de otra tecla y la combinación de ambas es sensada por la computadora (ordenador) como una "entrada" única, creándose un código especial.