English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
digital integrated protection system [correct]; DIPS [correct]
DEF: ... a typical quadruple modular redundant nuclear protection system ...
CONT: The core protection system. The safety classified Digital Integrated Protection System(DIPS) of the core automatically shuts the reactor down whenever conditions reach operational limits, and it actuates the engineering safety features to mitigate the consequences of that situation.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
système de protection intégré numérique [correct, masculine noun]; SPIN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Architecture du système. [...] Réacteurs de 1 450 MW. [...] En liaison avec un nouveau système de protection intégré numérique (SPIN) lui-même conçu avec la nouvelle technologie numérique, les fonctions réalisées sont les mêmes que celles des réacteurs de 1 300 MW, les détecteurs sont identiques.