English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
distributed denial-of-service attack [correct]; DDoS attack [correct]
DEF: An attack in which multiple compromised systems are used to attack a single target.
OBS: The flood of incoming messages to the target system forces it to shut down and denies service to legitimate users.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
attaque par déni de service distribué [correct, feminine noun]; attaque DDoS [correct, feminine noun]; attaque par refus de service distribué [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque par laquelle une multitude de systèmes compromis visent une même cible.
OBS: Le flux de messages envoyés est tel qu'il provoque une panne du système ciblé et l'interruption des services offerts aux utilisateurs légitimes.