English (Communication (Public Relations); Emergency Management)
action phase [correct]; maintenance phase [correct]; chronic phase
CONT: The [communication] phases of a disaster include : warning, alarm/mobilization, action, and let down.... Establishing a system to track all communication activities during the action phase becomes increasingly important as the workload increases.
OBS: This can be a long-term phase. It relays the progress of the response and recovery activities.
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Gestion des urgences)
phase d'action [correct, feminine noun]; phase chronique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette phase de communication de crise est marquée par le maintien des communications durant les activités d'intervention et de rétablissement.