English (Astronautics)
field sequential camera [correct]
CONT: Westinghouse Lunar Color Camera. Used on Apollo's 12 & 14. The camera was mounted inside the Modularized Equipment Stowage Assembly(MESA) in Quad 4 of the Lunar Module(LM) Descent Stage. This gave the capability of broadcasting the first steps of the astronauts as they climbed down the ladder of the LM at the start of the first EVA [extra vehicular activity]. The astronauts would then detach the camera from it's mount in the MESA, mount the camera on a tripod, and carry it away from the LM to show the progress of the EVA. This system was the same TV camera used on previous missions inside the CSM, with a few minor modifications to adapt it to the lunar environment. It was called the Field Sequential Camera by Westinghouse.
French (Astronautique)
caméra à séquence de trames [feminine noun]