English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
chute [correct]; shoot [correct]; dry slide [correct]
DEF: A prepared way, often trough-shaped, either on the surface of the ground or built up of timber or other material, down, along, and up which timber is transported, either by power or by gravity; i. e. a type of conveyor.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
glissoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Long couloir épousant la forme d'une auge, construite à la surface du sol ou au-dessus du sol, sur lequel ou dans lequel ou même le long duquel le bois est transporté mécaniquement ou par gravité.