English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Drying)
predrier [correct, see observation]; predryer [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chamber..., with provision for heating, circulating and sometimes humidifying air, used for seasoning timber down to moisture contents of ca. 20-30%.
OBS: predrier; predryer: terms used in the Commonwealth.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Séchage du bois)
préséchoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construction aménagée pour que puisse y circuler de l'air à température et humidité convenablement réglables, de façon à y sécher du bois jusqu'à un degré d'humidité déterminé, après quoi son séchage définitif est réalisé dans un séchoir normal.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Secado de la madera)
cámara de presecado [correct, feminine noun]