English (Hair Styling)
slithering [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A cutting movement used in thinning hair with the hair-cutting scissors by slithering the scissors up and down a strand of hair and at the same time slightly opening and closing the scissor blades to cut one or two hairs at a time, thus producing a tapered effect in the hair strand.
OBS: slithering: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
effilage par repoussage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'effilage par repoussage [...] Lorsque la quantité de cheveux que l'on désire effiler reste en main, repoussons en une fois les autres cheveux vers la racine. Procédons alors à l'effilage aux ciseaux droits [...]
OBS: effilage par repoussage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).