English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
down time [correct, standardized]; downtime [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time during which a functional unit is not available or cannot be used owing to a fault.
OBS: Down time can result from a fault within the functional unit or from an environmental fault; in the former case, the down time equals the inoperable time.
OBS: downtime; down time : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
temps d'indisponibilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps de panne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel une unité fonctionnelle n'est pas disponible ou est inutilisable en raison d'un défaut.
OBS: Ce défaut peut provenir de l'unité fonctionnelle ou de l'environnement. Dans le premier cas, ce temps coïncide avec le temps inexploitable.
OBS: temps d'indisponibilité; temps d'arrêt : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
tiempo muerto [masculine noun]; tiempo improductivo [masculine noun]; tiempo de inactividad [masculine noun]