English (Atomic Physics)
slowing-down density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of neutrons per unit volume and unit time which slow down past a given energy.
OBS: slowing-down density: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
densité de ralentissement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre des neutrons, par unité de volume et par unité de temps, qui, au cours de leur ralentissement, passent par une valeur déterminée de l'énergie.
OBS: densité de ralentissement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.