English (Photography; Illumination Engineering)
long-burning flash lamp
CONT: Two types of long-burning flash lamps, the FF-33 and the FF-33B, are made by Sylvania. While these are primarily intended as light sources for high-speed motion picture cameras, they can also be used for painting with light, by using a simple and easily learned technique. [The long-burning flash lamp's] light output lasts about 1. 75 seconds down to half peak, but there is useful light output for a somewhat longer time; total burning time is about 2 1/2 seconds.
French (Photographie; Éclairagisme)
ampoule de flash à combustion lente [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).