English (Education Theory and Methods)
discrete trial training [correct]; DTT [correct]
DEF: A one-to-one instructional [method] used to teach skills in a planned, controlled, and systematic manner.
CONT: Discrete Trial Training(DTT) is a method of teaching in simplified steps. Instead of teaching an entire skill in one go, the skill is broken down and "built-up" using discrete trials that teach each step one at a time.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
enseignement par essais distincts [correct, masculine noun]; enseignement par séquences définies [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Méthode pédagogique] qui consiste à décomposer un comportement en plusieurs petites étapes [précises] qui peuvent être enseignées.