English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Municipal Administration)
town guild [correct]
CONT: After a time, great differences in wealth and economic interests began to develop among the members of the guild itself. Artisans were inclined to make far less money than the merchants who lived by trade. The merchants were interested in using their monopoly for importing goods and selling them within the town to keep prices high. This annoyed the artisans who did not share in the high profits. Gradually the structure of the "one" guild broke down as more and more artisans broke away from the town guild and formed their own separate corporations.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Administration municipale)
guilde de la ville [feminine noun]; ghilde de la ville [feminine noun]
CONT: Les croquis dessinés en marge de l'Eloge de la folie d'Erasme le firent connaître du milieu humaniste et, après un voyage italien, il fut inscrit à la guilde de la ville et participa à la décoration de la salle du Grand Conseil de l'hôtel de ville.
OBS: guilde : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).