English (Locks (Canals))
pair of flights of locks [correct]
CONT: While the passage of a boat through a single lock leaves it ready to receive a boat coming in the opposite direction, the reverse is the case in flights of locks, where time and water are saved by passing boats always in the same direction through the flight. It is thus advantageous to have a pair of flights of locks, one for up traffic and the other for down.
French (Écluses)
double échelle d'écluses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Double échelle d'écluses. - Pour obtenir une capacité plus grande, il y a [...] une solution [...] : c'est de construire deux échelles d'écluses parallèles, chacune étant réservée à un seul sens de navigation [...] La capacité d'une double échelle d'écluses est un peu supérieure à celle d'une écluse unique [...]