English (Commercial Aviation; Air Freight)
weight load factor [correct]
DEF: Tonne - kilometres performed expressed as a percentage of tonne - kilometres available. [Definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).]
DEF: An overall measure of passenger and cargo capacity utilization derived by expressing revenue ton miles as a percentage of available ton miles.
CONT: With traffic up by 4. 2 per cent, the weight load factor was slightly down to 58. 5 per cent from 59. 3 per cent in 1984.
OBS: weight load factor: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale; Fret aérien)
coefficient de remplissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coefficient de chargement en poids [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de chargement total [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport (en pourcentage) du nombre de tonnes - kilomètres réalisées par le nombre de tonnes - kilomètres offertes. [Définition uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).]
DEF: Mesure de l'utilisation de la capacité offerte aux passagers. Passagers-milles payants exprimés en pourcentage des sièges-milles offerts.
OBS: coefficient de remplissage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial; Carga aérea)
coeficiente de utilización en peso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coeficiente de carga en peso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toneladas - kilómetros ejecutadas expresadas como porcentaje de las toneladas - kilómetros disponibles.
OBS: coeficiente de utilización en peso; coeficiente de carga en peso : términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).