English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
traffic throttling [correct]; bandwidth throttling [correct]; throttling [correct]
CONT: In the context of Internet traffic management, throttling can broadly be defined as slowing down the transfer rates of traffic by delaying certain data packets at certain points in the network.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
ralentissement artificiel du trafic [correct, masculine noun]; limitation de la bande passante [correct, feminine noun]; étranglement de la bande passante [correct, masculine noun]