English (Mining Operations)
ripping lip [correct]
DEF: The edge of the rippings at the face of a roadway.
OBS: ripping : The breaking down of the roof in mine roadways to increase the headroom for haulage, traffic and ventilation.
French (Exploitation minière)
front de bosseyement [masculine noun]