English (Maneuvering of Ships; Safety (Water Transport))
refloated ship [correct]; refloated vessel [correct]
CONT: Ships may capsize and sink in water that is deeper than the beam of the ship. The sunken ship becomes an underwater obstruction and hazard to maritime traffic. Water depth around and over the ship at high water determines the extent and seriousness of the hazard and the urgency of removal. Refloating the ship upside down is sometimes suitable in such cases.... The refloated ship is to be scuttled in deep water, scrapped in a drydock, or taken to a location that can accept the upsidedown ship. Ships are refloated upside down by restoring their buoyancy with compressed air.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
navire renfloué [correct, masculine noun]; navire déséchoué [correct, masculine noun]