English (Road Traffic)
daytime traffic [correct]
OBS: Note that the English word "traffic" has a broader meaning than the French term "circulation".
OBS: A look at statistics shows that 50 per cent of mortal accidents happen at night, even though traffic slows down to 20 per cent of regular daytime traffic.
French (Circulation routière)
circulation de jour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de limiter la gêne à l'usager et laisser la circulation de jour aux véhicules légers, les travaux se feront voie par voie.
OBS: «Circulation» désigne seulement les allées et venues des véhicules.