English (Horticulture; Plant and Crop Production)
feeder roots [correct, plural]
CONT: When a tree seed germinates, the first(primary) root grows down in the soil in response to gravity. Secondary roots then branch off horizontally, with subsequent branching into tertiary roots, etc. Absorption of water and mineral nutrients is the function of the very fine, non-woody roots(the feeder roots). With continued growth, each root will lose its ability for absorption. These larger woody roots then function as the transport system for water and nutrients from the new feeder roots to the stem. They are also the tree's system of anchorage and a food starage area. The resulting system thus consists of several main transport roots that extend radically and horizontally from the tree base and divide into ever smaller roots, each ending in a dense mass of fine feeder roots.
French (Horticulture; Cultures (Agriculture))
racines nourricières [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Lors de la plantation en ville, la présence de l'ensemble des racines nourricières non lignifiées optimise la capacité des arbres à capter l'eau et les cations