English (Programming Languages; Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
top-down parsing [correct]
DEF: A strategy for parsing sentences of context-free grammars that attempts to construct a parse tree from the top down.
OBS: Top-down parsing is often implemented as a set of recursive procedures, one for each nonterminal in the grammar, and is then called recursive descent parsing.
French (Langages de programmation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
analyse syntaxique descendante [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Inteligencia artificial)
análisis sintáctico descendente [correct, masculine noun]