English (Artificial Intelligence)
backup value [correct]; back-up value [correct]
CONT: The first level represents the first player's move. This player has two choices. The value of the first level is the maximum of the values of the first player's children(20). The second level represents the opponent's move.... The third level again represents the first player's move.... all values on these levels are determined by traveling down the tree and traveling back up. Therefore, they are called backed-up values.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
valeur protégée [correct, feminine noun]