English (Glaciology)
ice-frozen [adjective]; frozen [adjective]
CONT: Maximum nose down elevator trim was selected in an attempt to free an ice-frozen elevator.
CONT: The elevator trim does not have the authority to overcome a jammed or frozen elevator.
OBS: Source(s): Dash 8 Operating Data, Safety of Flight Supplement No. 10, May 20, 1998.
French (Glaciologie)
pris dans la glace [adjective]
CONT: Un gouvernail de profondeur pris dans la glace.
OBS: Source(s) : BST Rapports sur les faits aéronautiques.