English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity))
television picture tube [correct]; picture tube [correct]; television tube [correct]; kinescope [correct, see observation]
DEF: A cathode-ray tube used in television receivers to produce an image by varying the electron-beam intensity as the beam is deflected from side to side and up and down to scan a raster on the fluorescent screen at the large end of the tube.
OBS: According to the source SPOTEL, the picture tube is called a kinescope in the US.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
tube image [correct, masculine noun]; tube à image [masculine noun]; tube cathodique à image [masculine noun]; cinéscope [masculine noun]; tube de télévision [masculine noun]
DEF: Tube cathodique utilisé pour la reproduction des images de télévision.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
tuboe de imagen [masculine noun]; tubo de televisión [masculine noun]; cinescopio [masculine noun]