English (Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
seat tube; center tube
DEF: The frame member that runs from the seat to the bottom bracket.
CONT: Seat tube supports saddle; with the top tube and down tube, forms strong triangle of support to distribute your weight evenly, one-third on the seat, one-third on pedals, one third on handlebars.
French (Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
tube de selle [correct, masculine noun]; tube selle-pédalier [masculine noun]; tube vertical [masculine noun]; tube selle-pédale [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le tube de selle, légèrement incliné vers l'arrière, [...] relie la boîte de pédalier au raccord de selle.