English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Velpeau axillary lateral view [correct]
DEF: A modified axillary view used in posterior dislocations of the shoulder when abduction of the arm is not possible. The patient leans backward 30 over the cassette on the table. The tube is then placed above the shoulder, and the beam is projected vertically down through the shoulder onto the cassette. [From RFRAC, 1975, p. 703. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
profil de Bloom et Obata [correct, masculine noun]; incidence de Bloom et Obata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Profil utilisé dans les luxations postérieures de l'épaule lorsque l'abduction est impossible et le profil axillaire irréalisable. Le malade est penché en arrière, au-dessus de la table radiographique, le rayon vertical descendant, la cassette sur la table.
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 30360, A10, s.d., p. 5; source d : EMSQU, 31016, A10, 1986, p. 6.