English (Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
down tube [correct]; downtube
DEF: The frame member that runs from the head tube to the bottom bracket.
CONT: The top seat and down tube make three sides of the triangle, and on very small frames the top tube actually meet the down tube at the head tube.
French (Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
tube oblique [correct, masculine noun]; tube diagonal [correct, masculine noun]; tube direction-pédalier [masculine noun]; tube selle-pédalier [masculine noun]; tube incliné [masculine noun]; tube pédalier-direction [masculine noun]
DEF: Un des trois tubes principaux du cadre de la bicyclette qui relie la boîte de pédalier à la douille de direction.
CONT: La dimension du cadre est définie par la longueur du tube selle-pédalier. Habituellement, le tube selle-direction présente à peu près les mêmes dimensions que le tube selle-pédalier (cadre au carre).