English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
actuating fork [correct]
CONT: The main torsional failure had developed from an area of fatigue failure which had multiple origins in the base of the weld joining the landing gear actuating fork bolt attachment to the torque tube. The positions of the fatigue origins were all consistent with loads resulting from driving the main gear into the locked down position. It was not possible to determine the order of the number of gear actuations which had occurred between the initiation of the fatigue and the eventual torsional rupture.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
chape d'attaque [feminine noun]