English (Geology; Glaciology)
glacial sand [correct]
OBS: [Sands from the melt-water of modern glaciers], when collected near the glacier,... show poor sorting and contain grains of all sizes down to those which are too minute to be distinguished under the microscope. Sands washed from the boulder clays of eastern England... also show poor sorting, and contain angular grains and sharp splinters of quartz. Unweathered minerals of crystalline rocks are also present...
French (Géologie; Glaciologie)
sable glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sables glaciaires sont très anguleux; ils ont l'aspect broyé et se présentent en éclats et en poussière, sans aucun calibrage.