English (Geology)
organic deposit [correct]
DEF: In geology, a deposit of vegetable material laid down either under water or as the water subsides, and consisting of mineral secretions which are the remains of marine organisms that at one time existed in the water near the surface and at death sank to the bottom.
French (Géologie)
dépôt organique [correct, masculine noun]; sédiment organique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt de matières végétales ou animales accumulé sous l'eau.
CONT: Les sédiments organiques comprennent des accumulations d'ossements [...] dans des refuges et dans des dépressions karstiques. [...] Les dépôts organiques aquatiques sont des accumulations planctoniques (vases à Diatomées, sapropèles bitumineux) ou végétales (tourbières des eaux calmes, roselières et marécages boisés des plaines basses).