English (Textile Industries; Clothing (General))
tab collar [correct]
CONT: The tab collar has once again returned to the forefront of men's fashion... It gives the wearer a clean, classic look which is designed to focus attention on the tie. It fits high on the neck with a small loop attached to both points which is fastened across under the tie to hold the points down. It is featured with many types of closures’buttons, snaps and studs. We make ours with the stud closure... This collar must be worn with a tie.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements (Généralités))
col à bride [correct, masculine noun]