English (Applied Arts)
half knot [correct]
OBS: Half knot. [Use 4 cords numbered 1 to 4 from left to right] 1. Cord 4 goes under 3 and 2, and over 1. Cord 1 goes over 4, 2 and 3 and down through the loop. Pull tight.
OBS: Macramé.
French (Arts appliqués)
demi-nœud plat [correct, masculine noun]; demi-nœud plat ondulé [correct, masculine noun]; nœud torsadé [correct, masculine noun]; nœud tressé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Demi-nœud plat : Avec vos 4 fils, vous faites passer votre fil de droite sur les fils de soutien, le fil de gauche sur le fil de droite et [...] en dessous des fils de soutien, et vous le faites ressortir par la loupe.
CONT: Le nœud torsadé ou demi-nœud plat ondulé est une variante du nœud plat en macramé.