English (Atmospheric Physics; River and Sea Navigation)
leeward [correct, adjective, officially approved]; under the lee [correct, adjective phrase, officially approved]; down wind [correct, adjective phrase, officially approved]; alee [correct, adjective, officially approved]; downwind
DEF: Descriptive of the downwind direction (nautical).
OBS: leeward; under the lee; down wind; alee : terms officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
sous le vent [correct, adjective phrase]
DEF: Se dit d'une zone abritée par rapport à la direction d'où souffle le vent.
OBS: sous le vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
a sotavento [adjective phrase]