English (Worms and Related Organisms)
balanoglossus [correct]
CONT: Balanoglossus, the general name given to certain peculiar, opaque, worm-like animals which live an obscure life under stones, and burrow in the sand from between tide-marks down to the abyssal regions of the sea.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
balanoglosse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Animaux marins qui présentent un aspect de ver, mais que l'on classe dans un groupe zoologique distinct, proche de celui des échinodermes. Les balanoglosses vivent généralement dans le sable ou dans la vase où ils se construisent de longues galeries en forme de U.