English (Protection of Life; Customs and Excise)
inverted thumb lock [correct]
CONT: Slight down pressure on the inverted thumb lock ensures the suspect remains under control.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Douanes et accise)
clé de pouce inversée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une légère pression vers le bas sur la clé de pouce inversée assurera la maîtrise du suspect.