English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
power clean [correct]
CONT: Stand with feet slightly wider than hip width apart and toes pointing out slightly. Squat down and grasp bar with a closed, pronated grip.... First pull phase : lift bar from floor by forcefully extending hips and knees.... Keep elbows fully extended(straight), head in a neutral position and shoulders over the bar. As bar raises, keep it as close to shins as possible. Transition(scoop) phase : as bar passes knees, thrust hips forward and slightly re-flex knees to avoid locking them.... Second pull phase : Forcefully and quickly extend hips and knees and plantar-flex ankles(stand on toes). Keep bar as close to body as possible.... Keep shoulders over bar and elbows extended(arms straight) as long as possible. When lower body joints reach full extension, rapidly shrug the shoulders upward, but do not let elbows flex yet. As shoulders reach their highest elevation, flex elbows to begin pulling body under bar. Continue to pull arms as high and as long as possible.... feet may lose contact with floor. Catch phase : after lower body has fully extended and bar reaches near maximal height, pull body under bar and rotate arms around and under bar. Simultaneously, hips and knees flex into a quarter squat position. Once arms are under bar, lift elbows to position the upper arms parallel to floor. Rack the bar across front of clavicles(collar bones) and anterior deltoids(front shoulder muscles).... Stand up by extending hips and knees to a fully erect position. Downward movement phase : lower bar by gradually reducing muscular tension of arms to allow a controlled descent of the bar to the thighs.... Squat down with the elbows fully extended until the bar touches the floor.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
épaulé en puissance [correct, masculine noun]