English (Commercial Fishing)
landsmen sealing [correct]; landsmen hunt
CONT: In 1977, landsmen and small boat sealing were brought under strict quota management assigning suballocations to these groups, making it possible to close down the fisheries in various areas before the [total allowable catch] was reached.
OBS: sealing: ... the hunting for, killing and skinning of seals, the handling and transporting of raw seal pelts from the place where they are killed to the land and the transporting of persons engaged in sealing to and from the killing area, and includes searching for seals from helicopters ad other aircraft ...
OBS: "Landsmen", operating on foot or in small boats along the loose ice pans, harvest primarily white coat and beater pups and some adults in late spring, and their catches account for a substantial portion of the total harvest.
OBS: landsmen hunt: It is estimated that 4,280 landsmen took part in the 1980 hunt [on Canada’s Atlantic coast]
French (Pêche commerciale)
chasse cotière [feminine noun]
CONT: En 1977, les secteurs de la chasse côtière et de la chasse en petits bateaux furent placés sous le régime de contingentement.
OBS: Les «chasseurs côtiers», qui se déplacent à pied ou dans de petits bateaux parmi les îlots de glace, capturent essentiellement des blanchons et des brasseurs, ainsi que quelques adultes à la fin du printemps, et leurs prises représentent une partie considérable de la récolte totale.