English (Wrestling)
breakdown [correct, noun]
DEF: Any amateur wrestling manoeuvre by which a contestant in advantage position forces his opponent to the mat from a position on his hands and knees or from a bridge position.
DEF: The act or instance of breaking an opponent down.
OBS: Break down(verb) : To force an opponent who is on the mat to his stomach or side by knocking or pulling his arm or leg support from under him.
French (Lutte)
écrasement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'amener l'adversaire à plat sur le tapis.
OBS: On peut supposer le terme correct puisque «écraser le pont» signifie «peser sur la cage thoracique et le ventre de l'adversaire de façon à lui faire toucher les épaules».