English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
loss of earnings [correct]
OBS: loss of earnings : In claims of damages for torts causing personal injuries, a material head of damages. In assessing damages under this head, the court must have regard to earnings lost down to the date of trial, and probable future losses during the rest of the plaintiff's normal working life, or expected lifetime if less.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
perte de gains [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: perte de gains : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).