English (Ropemaking; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
figure-eight on a bight [correct]; figure eight-on-a-bight [correct]; figure eight on a bight [correct]
CONT: Tying a figure-eight on a bight. Step 1 : form a bight in the working end of the rope. Step 2 : Pass it over the standing part to form a loop. Step 3 : Pass the bight under the standing part and then over the loop and down through it; this forms the figure eight. Step 4 : Extend the bight through the knot to whatever size working loop is needed. Step 5 : Dress the knot.
French (Corderie; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
boucle avec nœud en huit sur le double [correct, feminine noun]; nœud en forme de huit double [masculine noun]