English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
floater [correct, noun]
CONT: The floater is a tricky maneuver that a surfer uses to ride up onto the lip of a breaking wave then "float" back down with the foam on to the clean face of the wave. The surfer's biggest challenge is making a good landing as the board hits the wave face.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
flotter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre qui consiste, pour un surfeur, à passer sur la lèvre de la vague afin de progresser sur une section de celle-ci.
OBS: flotter : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 décembre 2022.