English (Oceanography)
internal tide [correct]
CONT: Internal tides are generated as the surface tides move stratified water up and down sloping topography, which produces a wave in the ocean interior. So internal tides are internal waves at a tidal frequency.
French (Océanographie)
marée interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les marées internes sont des ondes de gravité internes à la fréquence de marée. [...] Ces ondes sont dites internes car elles ne se manifestent pas à la surface de l'eau, contrairement aux marées externes.