English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
underflow [correct, noun]
DEF: An undercurrent flowing down the beach near the bottom of the water, the result of a back-flow of water piled up on the beach by a breaking wave.
OBS: underflow: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
courant de fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur une plage, l'eau des jets de rive a tendance à converger et à s'éloigner du rivage soit en se concentrant dans des courants d'arrachements [...] soit dans des courants de fond.