English (Meteorology)
air cataract
OBS: Caused by the flow of a cold surface wind up the side of a mountain, entraining great quantities of dry snow; should this cold, heavy laden mass of air flow over a precipice, it will often rush down the lee side of the mountain with the roar and force of a hurricane.
French (Météorologie)
cataracte d'air [feminine noun]