English (Atmospheric Physics; Emergency Management; Fire Safety; CBRNE Weapons)
downwind [correct, standardized]; down wind [correct, adjective, standardized]; leeward [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Referring to what is situated away from a chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear agent release, in the direction of the wind.
OBS: downwind; down wind; leeward : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Gestion des urgences; Sécurité incendie; Armes CBRNE)
en aval [correct, standardized]; à l'aval [correct, standardized]; sous le vent [correct, standardized]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui est situé plus bas qu'un rejet d'agent chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucéaire, dans la direction du vent.
OBS: en aval; à l'aval; sous le vent : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.