English (Wind Energy)
dynamic braking [correct]
DEF: An operation that disconnects the electrical circuits of a wind turbine in order to slow down and stop the rotor for repairs, emergency situations, routine maintenance, or when power production is not needed.
French (Énergie éolienne)
freinage dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération visant à débrancher les circuits électriques d'une éolienne afin de ralentir et immobiliser son rotor et ainsi de procéder à des réparations ou à des tâches de maintenance, de satisfaire les situations d'urgence ou lorsque la production d'énergie n'est pas requise.