English (Geophysics; Magnetism)
magnetosheath [correct]
DEF: The region between the magnetopause and the bow shock, containing solar wind which has been slowed down by passage through the bow shock.
French (Géophysique; Magnétisme)
magnétogaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les régions définies à partir de calculs locaux sont : la ceinture de radiations, la plasmasphère, la magnétopause, la magnétogaine, l'onde de choc, la couche neutre, et la couche de plasma.