English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining))
phlegmatizing agent [correct]; phlegmatizer; phlegmatiser; desensitizer
DEF: "desensitizer" : A desensitizing agent.
CONT: ... precautionary measures are laid down in the list in a respect of given substances or articles(e. g. that it should be "stabilized" or "inhibited" or "with x per cent phlegmatiser")...
OBS: While RDX, HMX, and PETN are among the most powerful chemical explosive compounds known, they are never used in the pure state owing to their excessively high sensitivity, but instead are used in conjunction with other less sensitive explosives or nonexplosive ingredients in desensitized or phlegmatized condition.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
flegmatisant [correct, masculine noun]; phlegmatisant [correct, masculine noun]; agent flegmatisant [masculine noun]; produit flegmatisant [masculine noun]; désensibilisateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance que l'on ajoute à un explosif pour diminuer sa sensibilité aux chocs et aux frictions.