English (Small Arms)
NATO cartridge [correct]
DEF: Common designation for NATO small arms ammunition which indicates that a particular ammunition has been manufactured according to the specifications laid down in a NATO Standardization Agreement(STANAG), e. g. 5. 56 x 45 mm NATO, 7. 62 x 51 mm NATO, 9 x 19 mm NATO.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche OTAN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appellation commune des munitions d'armes légères de l'OTAN, indiquant qu'une munition particulière a été fabriquée selon les normes établies dans un accord de standardisation de l'OTAN (STANAG), e.g. 5,56 x 45 mm OTAN, 7,62 x 51 mm OTAN, 9 x 19 mm OTAN.
OBS: cartouche OTAN : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.