English (Satellite Telecommunications)
basic connectivity service [correct]
DEF: it consists of a one-way communications path employing a single down-link beam, either West-Eastor or East-West, from transmitting to receiving stations through either two C-band hemispheric or zone beams or two K-band spot beams.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
service à connexion de base [masculine noun]