English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
canyon [correct]
DEF: A long, deep, relatively narrow, steep-sided valley confined between lofty and precipitous walls in a plateau or mountainous area, often with a stream at the bottom.
OBS: Similar to, but larger than, a gorge. It is characteristic of an arid or semiarid area(such as western US) where stream downcutting greatly exceeds weathering; e. g. Grand Canyon.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
canyon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vallée profonde, sinueuse ou rectiligne, creusée par un cours d'eau presque toujours «allogène».
OBS: Selon l'alternance des strates, ses versants sont tantôt verticaux dans les bancs durs et diaclasés, tantôt en pente plus faible dans les bancs marneux, tendres et imperméables. Le terme, d'origine espagnole, s'applique à toute vallée profondément encaissée [...]
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cañón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valle profundo con laderas altas y escarpadas, generalmente con un curso de agua discurriendo por él.