English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); General Conduct of Military Operations)
combat search and rescue mission [correct]
DEF: Mission which generally involves looking for missing persons, overdue aircraft and downed aircraft on the battlefield. The specific procedures depend on the enemy situation, the area of operation and organic capabilities of the unit.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
mission de recherche et de sauvetage de combat [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Mission qui comprend généralement la recherche visuelle de disparus, d'aéronefs en retard ou abattus ou au sol sur le champ de bataille. Les procédures utilisées seront fonction de la situation, de la zone d'opération et des possibilités de l'unité.