English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
knowledge gap [correct]
DEF: The difference between new knowledge achieved by the learning activities and target knowledge for each knowledge measure.
CONT: Once a need or knowledge gap has been identified, the next step is to address what type of gap it is, learning or performance. Once you understand what causes the gap, there are several things you can do. For example, a performance gap can be dealt with through a coaching session or [a] one-on-one training session. A knowledge gap can be dealt with through computer-based training, job training manuals or further courses. A learning gap, however, can only be addressed through different styles of training that address the learning needs of the individual; it must be handled on an individual basis and the solution must [fit] the learner’s specific needs.
CONT: [An employee] can pinpoint [his or her own] knowledge gaps, then download the learning objects required.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
écart des savoirs [correct, masculine noun]; lacune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Découvrez quelles mesures vous devez prendre pour minimiser l'impact de l'écart des savoirs lorsque des employés ayant de l'ancienneté quittent la compagnie.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
laguna [feminine noun]; disparidad de conocimientos [feminine noun]; falta de conocimientos [feminine noun]