English (Games and Toys (General); Computers and Calculators)
handheld video game console [correct]; handheld game console [correct]; handheld console [correct]; portable gaming console [correct]; portable console [correct]
DEF: [A] small, portable self-contained video game console with a built-in screen, game controls and speakers.
CONT: Modern handheld gaming consoles can all download games from digital storefronts, but if you’re building up a big library, you’ll need space to store those games.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
console de jeu vidéo portable [correct, feminine noun]; console portable [correct, feminine noun]; console portative [correct, feminine noun]; console nomade [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: [...] une console portable doit pouvoir tenir dans la poche. Par conséquent, tous les périphériques (écran, manette, hauts-parleurs...) sont directement intégrés à la console.