English (General Vocabulary; Electronic Music)
on-line music-distribution service [correct]; online music distribution service
CONT: With a computer, a modem and the right software, browsing for the latest albums might never be the same again. A growing number of databases on computer networks, known as on-line music-distribution services, allow music fans to listen to a song and even record if free of charge - all without leaving your home.
OBS: On-line music-distribution services are several evolutionary steps beyond bulletin boards. Whether you’re dialling in by modem, or hopping on to Internet via high-speed digital lines, users can tap into various "sites, "browse through menus for the artists and types of music available on-line, and download(depending on your software capability) audio samples of their music for playback.
French (Vocabulaire général; Musique électronique)
service de distribution d'œuvres musicales en ligne [proposal, masculine noun]; cyberservice de distribution musicale [masculine noun]