English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
Java-powered network computer system [correct]; Java operating system [correct]; Java system [correct]
CONT: Java lovers believe that it will become the de facto operating system for network computing. Because the thin desktop uses an Internet browser to download software off a server, it doesn’t use a traditional operating system like Windows NT, it uses only Java code. It is the Java-powered browser then that becomes the only system running the network.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
système réseauté [proposal, masculine noun]; système Java [proposal, masculine noun]