English (Software)
license string [correct]
CONT: To use abandonware that you download, you often need a license string that the software recognizes as entitling the user to install it. In this case, the downloading site provides a license string that is known to work.
French (Logiciels)
chaîne de licence d'utilisation [feminine noun]