English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology))
Java bean [correct]
CONT: One of Java's most important features is its modularity. While a program can have many features, features can be implemented as small, reusable, and independent modules, called Java "beans". Users only download features as they need them, which keeps the program size small. In addition, modules can be mixed and matched at will to create new programs.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie))
fève de Java [correct, feminine noun]; graine de Java [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir fève de café et graine de café (par transfert métaphorique). Voir aussi mini-application Java.