English (Computer Graphics)
invisible image [correct]
CONT: For instance, Web developers sometimes use 1-pixel invisible images to position content. This not only bloats documents, making them slow to download, but can also confuse software agents looking for alternative text(the ALT attribute) for these images. CSS positioning properties mean that invisible images are no longer required to control positioning.
French (Infographie)
image invisible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, les développeurs utilisent parfois des images invisibles d'un pixel pour positionner le contenu de leur page. En plus d'alourdir les documents, ce qui ralentit leur téléchargement, cette méthode désoriente également les agents logiciels qui cherchent du texte optionnel (attribut « alt ») pour ces images. Grâce aux propriétés de positionnement des feuilles CSS, il n'est plus nécessaire d'utiliser des images invisibles pour définir la position des objets dans la page.