English (Video Technology; Telecommunications)
electronic sell through [correct]; EST [correct]
DEF: [A] method of media distribution whereby consumers pay a one-time fee to download a media file for storage on a hard drive.
OBS: Although EST is often described as a transaction that grants content "ownership" to the consumer, the content may become unusable after a certain period and may not be viewable using competing platforms. EST is used by a wide array of digital media products, including movies, television, music, games, and mobile applications.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télécommunications)
vidéo à la demande en téléchargement définitif [masculine noun]; VADTD [masculine noun]; VAD en téléchargement définitif [masculine noun]; VADTD [masculine noun]; VADTD
OBS: vidéo à la demande en téléchargement définitif; VAD en téléchargement définitif; VADTD : termes et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 avril 2017.