English (Dredging; Environment)
sediment loss [correct]
CONT: Mechanical dredge operating methods also have a substantial impact on sediment loss.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
perte de sédiments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les modalités d'opération de ce type de drague influencent donc beaucoup les pertes de sédiments.