English (Pumps; Dredging)
pump capacity [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Increasing Pump Capacity. Adjusting pump capacity to cutterhead speed has a decided effect on dredge production and resuspension rates.
OBS: pump capacity: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes; Dragage)
débit de pompe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capacité de refoulement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; débit de la pompe [masculine noun]; capacité de pompage [feminine noun]
CONT: Augmentation de la capacité de pompage. Le fait d'ajuster la capacité de pompage à l'allure de l'excavation effectuée par le désagrégateur influence grandement la production de la drague et le taux de remise en suspension.
OBS: débit de pompe; capacité de refoulement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).