English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
rough open waters [plural]
CONT: This self-propelled dredge can operate in rough open waters, in relatively high currents, in and around marine shipping traffic and in adverse weather conditions.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mer houleuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce type de drague automotrice peut opérer en mer houleuse, dans des courants relativement forts, en pleine circulation maritime et sous de mauvaises conditions atmosphériques.