English (Dredging)
port spud [correct]
CONT: During operation, the cutterhead dredge swings from side to side, alternately using the port and starboard spuds as pivots.
French (Dragage)
pieu babord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la drague est en activité, elle décrit un arc d'un côté à l'autre en utilisant successivement les pieux babord et tribord comme pivots.