English (Dredging)
sediment to be dredged [correct, noun phrase]
CONT: These two factors that determine scope of sediment suspension are not completely independent, since the characteristics of the sediment to be dredged influence dredge selection.
French (Dragage)
sédiments à draguer [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: II faut souligner que ces deux paramètres, qui déterminent l'importance de la mise en suspension des sédiments, ne sont pas complètement indépendants puisque les caractéristiques des sédiments à draguer interviennent jusqu'à un certain point dans le choix de la drague utilisée.