English (Dredging)
dredge head [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic dredges generally have few environmental impacts at the dredging site if pump pressure, cutter rotation speed, dredge head advancing speed and depth of cut are tightly controlled.
CONT: Size varies, but the shield may run around as much as one-third the total circumference of the dredge head.
French (Dragage)
tête de drague [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De façon générale, lorsque la pression de pompage, la vitesse de rotation du désagrégateur, la vitesse de déplacement de la tête de la drague et la profondeur de la coupe font l'objet d'un contrôle serré, les dragues hydrauliques occasionnent peu de répercussions sur le site des travaux.
CONT: [L'écran protecteur] peut entourer jusqu'au tiers de la périphérie totale de la tête de la drague.