English (Dredging; Environment)
release rate [correct]; rate of release [correct]
CONT: A number of factors affect behaviour of the material released : type of dredge used, release rate, water content of material released, physical characteristics of the sediment such as particle-size distribution and mineral composition.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
taux de décharge [correct, masculine noun]; taux de vidange [masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs facteurs influencent le comportement du matériel rejeté : le type de drague utilisé, le taux de décharge, le contenu en eau du matériel rejeté, les caractéristiques physiques des sédiments telles la granulométrie et la composition minéralogique.