English (Dredging; Waste Management)
hopper dredge overflow; hopper overflow discharge
CONT: Antiturbidity Overflow System. Quantity of suspended solids spilled into the environment by hopper dredge overflows can be significantly reduced by modifying overflow systems to ensure maximum settling time and minimum turbulence in the hoppers.
French (Dragage; Gestion des déchets)
surverse de drague suceuse porteuse [feminine noun]; surverse de drague suceuse-porteuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Système de surverse anti-turbidité. Les quantités de solides en suspension rejetées dans le milieu par la surverse des dragues suceuses porteuses peuvent être réduites de façon significative en modifiant les systèmes de déversoir de façon à assurer un temps de décantation maximum et une turbulence minimum dans les puits à déblais.