English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
compact clay; stubborn clay
CONT: The backhoe dredge can usually operate to a depth of about 12 metres in a wide range of sediment : small pebbles, gravel, coarse sand, cohesive sand and compact clay.
French (Mécanique des sols)
argile compacte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La drague rétrocaveuse peut normalement opérer jusqu'à une profondeur d'environ 12 m dans une large gamme de sédiments : petits cailloux, gravier, sable grossier, sable cohésif et argile compacte.