English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
principal hydrometric station; base station; permanent station; primary station
DEF: Hydrometric station at which one or a number of elements are observed for a period of many years taking into account the significance of such elements in relation to the physical environment. Such a station is usually equipped with recording instruments.
CONT: Thirty turbidity measurements taken at permanent stations at regular intervals throughout the project : at the surface and at a depth of one metre at a station 50 metres downstream of the dredge(and downstream of the open-water disposal site, as the case may be) ;and at a station in an adjacent area not affected by the work.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
station hydrométrique principale [feminine noun]; station de base [feminine noun]; station primaire [feminine noun]; station permanente [feminine noun]
DEF: Station hydrométrique où sont observés pendant de nombreuses années un ou plusieurs éléments, compte tenu de l'influence de ces éléments sur l'environnement physique. Une telle station est généralement équipée d'appareils enregistreurs.
CONT: [...] les résultats de 30 mesures de turbidité effectuées à intervalle régulier tout au long des travaux à des stations permanentes, soit : 1) à 50 m en aval de la drague (et en aval du site de mise en dépôt en eaux libres, le cas échéant), en surface et à 1 m du fond, ainsi que 2) dans une zone adjacente non influencée par les travaux; [...]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
estación hidrométrica principal [feminine noun]; estación básica [feminine noun]; estación permanente [feminine noun]
DEF: Estación hidrométrica en la que se observan durante un período de varios años uno o varios elementos, teniendo en cuenta la importancia de dichos elementos en el entorno físico. La estación está generalmente equipada con instrumentos de registro.