English (Farm Equipment; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
dry-land dipper dredge [correct, United States]; shovel excavator
DEF: A power-driven dredge mounted on a platform which in turn is mounted on tracks. It consists of an open bucket with a cutting edge and a hinged-flap bottom, a boom and a dipper handle. It is used to excavate basements, drainage and irrigation canals.
OBS: Commonly called "shovel".
French (Matériel agricole; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
pelle excavatrice [correct, feminine noun]; excavateur à pelle [masculine noun]
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
pala excavadora [correct, feminine noun]