English (Dredging)
anchoring system [correct]
CONT: Since this type of dredge does not require an anchoring system, dredged surface may be very uneven in rough water; in fact, to achieve desired dredging depth, a thicker layer of sediment must generally be removed.
French (Dragage)
système d'ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme ce type de drague fonctionne sans aucun système d'ancrage, la surface draguée peut être très irrégulière à cause de la houle, si bien qu'il faut généralement enlever une couche plus épaisse de sédiments pour obtenir la profondeur voulue.