English (Dredging; Hydrology and Hydrography)
dredging [correct]; dragging [correct]
DEF: Excavation, below water level, with a dredge, for obtaining resources or for deepening streams, swamps, or coastal waters by scraping and removing solids from the bottom.
CONT: Dredging is the removal of bottom sediments from an area in a watercourse and the disposal of the dredged material to another zone in the watercourse or to a disposal area on land.
OBS: drag: To pull a grapnel, net, etc. over the bottom of (a river, lake, etc.) in searching for something; dredge.
French (Dragage; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dragage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de racler le fond d'une zone immergée pour extraire des matériaux.
CONT: Le dragage sert à augmenter la profondeur d'un cours d'eau, à creuser des tranchées ou le lit d'un futur canal. [...] (Il peut être réalisé à des fins scientifiques (analyse géologique), technologiques (exploitation des ressources vivantes ou minérales) ou nautiques (amélioration des conditions de navigation).
CONT: [Le] dragage consiste à curer le fond d'une partie d'un cours d'eau et à évacuer ces boues dans une autre partie du cours d'eau ou encore à les déverser sur un terrain.
Spanish (Dragado; Hidrología e hidrografía)
dragado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier forma de excavación o limpieza bajo el agua.