English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Dredging)
dredge line [correct]; dredge level [correct]; mud line [correct]
DEF: The topmost layer of sand or mud on the seafloor.
CONT: In all cases of sand backfills and in many cases of partially dredged bulkheads, the anchor yield will be sufficient to cause a bulkhead displacement essentially similar to a rotation around its intersection with a dredge line.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Dragage)
niveau de dragage [masculine noun]; ligne de boue [feminine noun]
DEF: Première couche de sable ou de boue du fond de la mer.
CONT: Dans tous les cas de remblayage, et dans de nombreux cas de dragage en pied, le déplacement de l'ancrage suffit à provoquer un déplacement du rideau, assimilable à une rotation autour de l'intersection avec le niveau de dragage.