English (Dredging)
operate on suction [verb]
CONT: Plain suction dredge. As the name suggests, the suction dredge operates on suction generated by a centrifugal pump.
French (Dragage)
opérer par aspiration
CONT: Drague suceuse simple. Comme son nom l'indique, la drague suceuse simple opère par aspiration à l'aide d'une pompe centrifuge.