English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sediment profile imagery [correct]; SPI [correct]
CONT: SPI, or Sediment Profile Imagery, is an innovative and cost efficient method of surveying and/or monitoring lake or marine aquatic environments with a view to establishing the environmental status of these habitats or as part of a site suitability study.... SPI is based on single lens reflex(SLR) camera photography and computer-based image analysis which greatly accelerates the time required to write reports and provide relevant data to the client/legislator in a matter of weeks. SPI technology can readily quantify over 20 physical, chemical and biological parameters including : sediment grain size; prism penetration; surface pelletal layer; sediment surface relief; mud clasts; redox area; redox contrast; current apparent redox boundary; relict redox boundaries; methane gas vesicles; apparent faunal dominants; voids; burrows; surface features(e. g. worm tubes, epifauna, shell) ;dredged material; microbial aggregations; and successional stage.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
imagerie de profils sédimentaires [correct, feminine noun]; IPS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des photographies de profils sédimentaires obtenus de carottes prélevées à l'aide de carottiers en plexiglass Hargrave ont servi à mettre au point un moyen nouveau pour déterminer l'enrichissement en matières organiques. Des plongeurs autonomes prélèvent des carottes de sédiments pouvant aller jusqu'à 30 cm de longueur; une fois ramenées à la surface, les carottes sont photographiées, sous-échantillonnées et interprétées. L'interprétation repose sur la profondeur de discontinuité de l'oxydo-réduction et la présence ou l'absence d'organismes, de terriers et de vides, tels que révélés par les photographies numériques. On obtient ainsi un nombre intégré attribuable à l'indice d'enrichissement organique. M. Wildish a prouvé la justesse de cette méthode, appelée imagerie de profils sédimentaires (IPS), aux sites salmonicoles de la baie de Fundy et on prévoit aussi la mettre à l'essai à des installations semblables en Tasmanie (Australie).