English (Dredging)
sediment cone
CONT: In addition, assuming an area 30 to 50 m in diameter is affected by dumping 45 m³ of dredged spoil, then estimated maximum thickness is 19 to 7 cm at the centre of the sediment cone and almost zero at the edges of the cone.
French (Dragage)
cône de déposition [masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, en assumant que l'aire affectée par le déversement de 45 m³ de déblais de dragage a un diamètre variant de 30 à 50 mètres, les épaisseurs maximales estimées sont respectivement de 19 cm et de 7 cm au centre du cône de déposition et presque nulle en bordure de ce cône.