English (Dredging; Plans and Specifications (Construction))
design phase [correct]
CONT: In the second phase, the design phase, alternatives are developed based on project descriptive parameters and options that can give the best guarantees of efficient and acceptable removal, transport, disposal and, if necessary, pretreatment and treatment of dredged material are selected.
French (Dragage; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
phase de conception [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phase de conception, deuxième étape, doit permettre au responsable de développer des options de réalisation, en fonction des paramètres descripteurs du projet et de sélectionner celles qui présentent les meilleures garanties pour une réalisation efficace et acceptable en ce qui concerne l'extraction, le transport et la mise en dépôt des déblais et éventuellement leur pré-traitement et traitement.