English (Dredging)
mechanical action of closing
CONT: The bucket descends to the bottom in open position and penetrates the material to be dredged by the force of its weight and the mechanical action of closing.
French (Dragage)
action du mécanisme de fermeture [feminine noun]
CONT: La benne descend jusqu'au fond en position ouverte et pénètre dans les matériaux à draguer sous l'effet de son poids et de l'action du mécanisme de fermeture.