English (Pollutants)
contaminant biomagnification [correct]
CONT: The US Army Engineer Waterways Experiment Station(1985a) concludes from a literature review that open-water disposal of contaminated dredged material is unlikely to cause widespread ecological disturbance due to contaminant biomagnification.
French (Agents de pollution)
bioamplification des contaminants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La US Army Corps of Engineers Waterways Experiment Station (1985a), s'appuyant sur une revue de documentation, conclut qu'il est peu probable qu'un rejet en eaux libres de matériaux contaminés cause une perturbation écologique de grande ampleur attribuable à la bioamplification des contaminants.