English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
lower estuary [correct]; maritime estuary [correct]; marine estuary
CONT: In the river proper, it is mainly the shipping channel that is dredged; in the lower estuary and the gulf, it is the nearshore that is dredged, and generally only very small amounts of material are removed in each dredging operation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
estuaire maritime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le couloir fluvial, le dragage est surtout concentré dans le chenal de navigation alors que dans l'estuaire maritime et le Golfe, il est localisé le long des rives.