English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
sandy floor [correct]
CONT: A floor of gravel or rock, for example, can be transformed into a sandy or silty clay floor when dredged material is dumped.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fond sableux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, des fonds constitués de gravier ou de roc pourront être transformés en fonds sableux ou limoneux suite au rejet des matériaux excavés.