English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environment)
natural fall velocity [correct]
CONT: The dredged material in these small clouds gradually settles on the bottom, settling rate depending on the natural fall velocities of the particles forming the cloud.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Environnement)
vitesse de sédimentation naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le taux de sédimentation des déblais dépendra de la vitesse de sédimentation naturelle des particules présentes.