English (Environmental Management)
use in development work [correct]
CONT: Pretreatment technologies are mainly designed to reduce the volume of material to be handled and treated, to condition dredged material for use in building or development work, or to perform conditioning essential for subsequent treatment.
French (Gestion environnementale)
valorisation à des fins d'aménagement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces technologies de pré-traitement visent essentiellement une réduction du volume des matériaux à manipuler et à traiter, un conditionnement des matériaux dragués en vue de leur valorisation à des fins de construction ou d'aménagement, ou encore un conditionnement indispensable en prévision d'un traitement subséquent.