English (Dredging)
pretreatment technology [correct]
CONT: Sediment pretreatment technologies are by definition methods of preparing dredged material for transportation, additional treatment or disposal. They are not effective for removing or treating sediment contaminants.
French (Dragage)
technologie de prétraitement [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de pré-traitement [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Par définition, les technologies de pré-traitement des sédiments sont utilisées pour préparer les matériaux de dragage en vue de leur transport, de leur traitement ou de leur mise en dépôt. Ces technologies ne sont toutefois pas efficaces pour enlever ou traiter les contaminants présents dans les sédiments.