English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Waste Management)
STFATE [correct]; STFATE model [correct]
CONT: STFATE is the most sophisticated software currently available for modelling accumulation of dredged material dumped on the sea floor and diffusion in the water column of contaminants associated with dredged sediment.
OBS: The model assumes three separate phases in the behaviour of dredged material dumped in open water : 1) Convective descent. The dredged material forms a cloud whose descent is dominated by gravity. 2) Dynamic collapse. The cloud hits the sea floor or reaches a depth where its buoyancy becomes neutral and horizontal spreading dominates. 3) Passive transport-diffusion. At this stage, behaviour is determined more by ambient conditions than by the dynamics of the disposal operation.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Gestion des déchets)
modèle STFATE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle STFATE est présentement l'outil informatique le plus au point pour modéliser l'accumulation des rejets de dragage sur le fond marin aussi bien que la dispersion dans la colonne d'eau des contaminants associés aux sédiments de dragage.
OBS: Ce modèle suppose que l'évolution des déblais déversés en mer se comportera selon trois phases distinctes : 1) la descente convective, durant laquelle les déblais, formant un nuage, descendent sous l'effet de la gravité; 2) le collapse dynamique qui se produit lorsque le nuage percute le fond ou lorsqu'il arrive à une profondeur ou sa flottaison devient neutre, et que la dispersion horizontale devient importante; 3) et l'advection-diffusion causée par les conditions synoptiques du milieu plutôt que par les forces associées à un déversement.