English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Shipbuilding)
effective hopper capacity [correct]
DEF: Volume of dredged material that can be placed and retained in the hoppers of a hopper barge or a hopper dredger.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Constructions navales)
capacité effective du puits à déblais [correct, feminine noun]; capacité effective des puits à déblais [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume des matériaux qui peuvent être disposés dans le(s) puits du chaland ou de la drague porteuse.