English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
diffusion in the water column [correct]
CONT: STFATE is the most sophisticated software currently available for modelling accumulation of dredged material dumped on the sea floor and diffusion in the water column of contaminants associated with dredged sediment.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
dispersion dans la colonne d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le modèle STFATE est présentement l'outil informatique le plus au point pour modéliser l'accumulation des rejets de dragage sur le fond marin aussi bien que la dispersion dans la colonne d'eau des contaminants associés aux sédiments de dragage.