English (Waste Management)
biological treatment process [correct]
CONT: The Bio-Clean biological treatment process developed by the U. S. firm Encore Environmental and suggested for treatment of Hudson River sediment(United States) highly contaminated by PCBs calls for treatment of dredged sediment in a series of nine continuously operating reactors on barges, eliminating the need to transport contaminated sediment long distances.
French (Gestion des déchets)
procédé de traitement biologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le procédé de traitement biologique Bio-Clean développé par la compagnie américaine Encore Environmental et proposé pour traiter les sédiments fortement contaminés par les BPC de la rivière Hudson (États-Unis), les sédiments dragués sont traités dans neufs réacteurs en série opérant en continu, placés sur des barges, ce qui élimine le transport de sédiments contaminés sur de longues distances.