English (Dredging; Environment)
dredged sediment [correct]
CONT: Some geophysical methods, such as sidescan sonar scanning, seismic reflection profiling and echo sounding seemed particularly suitable for assessing impacts of dumping dredged sediment.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
sédiment de dragage [correct, masculine noun]; sédiment dragué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines méthodes géophysiques telles que le sonar à balayage latéral, la sismique réflexion et la bathymétrie apparaissaient être des plus adéquates pour évaluer les impacts de l'immersion des sédiments de dragage.