English (Types of Ships and Boats; Dredging)
self-propelled vessel [correct]; self-propelled ship [correct]
CONT: Hopper dredges. These dredges differ from other suction dredges in that they are mounted on self-propelled vessels and hence transport dredged sediment instead of dumping it into barges.
French (Types de bateaux; Dragage)
navire autopropulsé [correct, masculine noun]; navire automoteur [masculine noun]; navire auto-moteur [masculine noun]; navire à propulsion autonome [masculine noun]
CONT: Dragues suceuses porteuses. Ces dragues diffèrent des autres dragues suceuses par le fait qu'elles sont montées sur des navires autopropulsés et qu'elles transportent les sédiments dragués à bord plutôt que de les déverser sur des barges.