English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
seismic-reflection [correct]; seismic reflection [correct]; seismic reflection method [correct]; seismic-reflection method [correct]; reflection method [correct]; seismic reflection profiling
DEF: A geophysical prospecting method used to map the structure of subsurface formations by measuring the times required for a seismic wave generated in the Earth to return to the surface after reflection from the formations themselves.
CONT: Some geophysical methods, such as sidescan sonar scanning, seismic reflection profiling and echo sounding seemed particularly suitable for assessing impacts of dumping dredged sediment.
OBS: seismic-reflection; seismic-reflection method: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Seismic reflection profiling program.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sismique réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; sismique-réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; réflexion sismique [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de prospection sismique [...] qui considère uniquement les rayons réfléchis [et dont le] temps de parcours [...] dépend de la nature et de la structure des formations géologiques traversées.
CONT: Certaines méthodes géophysiques telles que le sonar à balayage latéral, la sismique réflexion et la bathymétrie apparaissaient être des plus adéquates pour évaluer les impacts de l'immersion des sédiments de dragage.
OBS: On fait exploser à la surface du sol une charge artificielle, après avoir au préalable disposé, à des distances déterminées, des récepteurs qui enregistrent les échos de l'onde de choc sur différentes surfaces de discontinuité du sous-sol; ainsi apparaissent certains plans de stratification privilégiés [...]
OBS: sismique-réflexion; sismique réflexion : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Programme de sismique-réflexion de sédiments sous-marins.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geofísica; Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
reflexión sismica [feminine noun]