English (Water Pollution; Dredging)
dumping [correct]
DEF: The deliberate disposal at sea from ships, aircraft, platforms or other anthropogenic structures, including disposal by incineration or other thermal degradation, of any substance, or (b) the disposal of any substance by placing it on the ice in any area of the sea referred to in paragraphs (2)(a) to (e), but does not include (c) any disposal that is incidental to or derived from the normal operations of a ship, aircraft, platform or other anthropogenic structure, other than the disposal of substances from a ship, aircraft, platform or other anthropogenic structure operated for the purpose of disposing of such substances at sea, and (d) any discharge that is incidental to or derived from the exploration for, exploitation of and associated off-shore processing of sea bed mineral resources. [Cited in Collection of Definitions in Federal Statutes (BT-153, 1989).]
CONT: Some geophysical methods, such as sidescan sonar scanning, seismic reflection profiling and echo sounding seemed particularly suitable for assessing impacts of dumping dredged sediment.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Dragage)
immersion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rejet délibéré de substances en mer, à partir de navires, aéronefs, plates-formes ou autres ouvrages, notamment par incinération ou emploi d'autres moyens de dégradation thermique; b) est assimilé à l'immersion le rejet de substances sur les glaces de la mer dans les zones de mer visées aux alinéas (2)a) à e); c) sont exclus de la présente définition : (i) les rejets consécutifs à l'utilisation normale d'un navire, d'un aéronef, d'une plate-forme ou autre ouvrage - ou de leur équipement -, sauf les rejets de substances effectués à partir d'un tel matériel lorsque celui-ci est affecté à cette fin, (ii) les déversements consécutifs à la recherche, à l'exploitation ou au traitement en mer des ressources minérales sous-marines. [Recueil des définitions des lois fédérales (BT-153, 1989).]
CONT: Certaines méthodes géophysiques telles que le sonar à balayage latéral, la sismique réflexion et la bathymétrie apparaissaient être des plus adéquates pour évaluer les impacts de l'immersion des sédiments de dragage.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Dragado)
vertimiento [masculine noun]; inmersión [feminine noun]