English (Urban Studies)
highly urbanized area [correct]
CONT: Sediment dredged in highly urbanized areas may contain bacteria from municipal wastewater discharges.
French (Urbanisme)
secteur fortement urbanisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, les sédiments dragués dans les secteurs fortement urbanisés peuvent contenir des bactéries provenant des rejets d'eaux usées municipales.